NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11 Jane St Tappan, NY 10983

Estimated Value: $496,000 - $650,648

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,594 Sq Ft
$377/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2020

Last sale price $400,000 $251 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,273 / mo

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • William O Schaefer Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2020

Well-maintained 4 bedroom Cape Cod centrally located on this quiet road. This spacious home sits on expansive park-like level property. As you enter you will be surprised by the spacious living room with gleaming hardwood floors throughout the main floor, 2 large bedrooms, eat-in kitchen, pristine bathroom, and additional expansive breezeway with extra-large laundry room/summer kitchen, over-sized one car garage. The second level brings you to 2 additional very large bright bedrooms and storage area. The large basement level is divided into 5 rooms and partially finished for all you extra living space needs or storage. As you walk out to the fenced-in back yard you can imagine the possibilities with this open land space, maybe an in-ground pool with a cabana and gardens or an addition to the home for additional living space. Although privately located this home is a minute to Route 303 and all shopping areas, one minute drive to NJ and 1 mile to the Northvale Train Station.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rosemary Sidoti

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 845-429-1500 License #40SI1054393 Listed on: 05/15/2020

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Kushner

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #40KU1002139

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,881

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,594 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Storage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 392489.077.011-0003-050.000/0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,881

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 845-429-1500
  • Hamlet: Tappan
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Storage
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1594
  • AtticDescription: Dormer
  • SquareFootage: 1594.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Back Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached

Schools

  • Middle School: South Orangetown Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.3300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14375
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 392489.077.011-0003-050.000/0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10881
  • Tax Map Number: 392489.077.011-0003-050.000/0000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: William O Schaefer Elementary School
  • High School: Tappan Zee High School
  • Middle School District: South Orangetown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2020
Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.88%
Current Estimated Value
$601,162

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201,162
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.33%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burrington Samantha $400,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Burrington Samantha $388,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Sold $400,000 -5.9% $251 / Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 For Sale $425,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,769 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2023 $12,769 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2022 $4,616 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2021 $10,185 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2020 $11,084 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2019 $4,209 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2018 $10,457 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2017 $10,151 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2016 $10,019 $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2015 -- $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
2014 -- $164,400 $43,200 $121,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6039299

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392489-077-011-0003-050-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.