NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,030,769

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,164 Sq Ft
$393/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2018

Last sale price $990,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,217 / mo

121 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean Front
  • Nearby Water Access
  • Country Club
  • Coastal Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Public Beach
  • Finished Room Over Garage

About This Home

As of May 2018

Relax on 3 hilltop acres in York Harbor. Classic shingle-style home built in 1885, features 5,164SF of living space including a summer kitchen, master suite w/ balcony & private guest quarters. Original architectural details remain. Updated in 1924 & since 1989, enjoy harbor life this summer and redecorate during the winter. A 2-story barn, wrap-around porch, extensive landscaping & stone walls create a unique property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Jean Labbe

Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 12/16/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,065

Year Built

  • Built in 1885

Lot Details

  • 2.83 Acre Lot
  • Ocean Front
  • Public Beach
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned BUS 1

Interior Spaces

  • 5,164 Sq Ft Home
  • Built-In Features
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0045
  • Assessor Parcel Number 51/45

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,065

Year Built

Built in 1885

Lot Details

2.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.83
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Take US Rt 1 towards York Harbor. Past the Chapman Cottage. Past 1st entrance to Sentry Hill Road. Take 2nd entrance onto Sentry Hill Road. Property is straight ahead.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5164.0
  • Architectural Style: Shingle Style
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 191.71
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.83
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 5.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 5164.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_one_ Car: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Suite6: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Cooktop: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Amenities:Attic: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Oceanfront: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Design Available: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace8: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Office Amenities:Built-Ins16: Yes
  • Den:Den: Yes
  • Library:Library: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:BalconyDeck6: Yes
  • Cooling:AC Units: Yes
  • Electric:Underground: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Walk-in Closet2: Yes
  • Style:Shingle Style: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Separate Shower6: Yes
  • Laundry Room Amenities:Utility Sink: Yes
  • Other Room Amenities 1:Above Garage8: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Built-Ins4: Yes
  • Office Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace16: Yes
  • Other Room Amenities 1:Workshop: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch-Screened: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 4
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Partial, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Attic, Pantry, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 5:Bedroom 5 Level: Upper

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Wooded, Intown, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Utility Sink, Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: A/C Units, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Other, Forced Air, Hot Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Underground, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Design Available, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 123274.8
  • Parcel #: 51/45
  • Zoning: BUS 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10065.0
  • Tax Lot: 0045
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2017
Closed on
May 31, 2018
Sold by
Gendron Steven A and Gendron Megan C
Bought by
Schneider Eric and Schneider Ellen R
Seller's Agent
Mary Jean Labbe
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Nola Cady
RE/MAX Realty One
List Price
$1,130,000
Sold Price
$990,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-12.39%
Current Estimated Value
$2,030,769

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,040,769
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.42%
Original Mortgage
$792,000
Outstanding Balance
$657,424
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,373,345

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2017
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Rosen Elizabeth and Jones Joanna
Bought by
Genderon Megan C and Genderon Steven A
Seller's Agent
Mary Jean Labbe
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Nola Cady
RE/MAX Realty One
List Price
$1,130,000
Sold Price
$990,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-12.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$792,000
Outstanding Balance
$657,424
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,373,345

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2008
Sold by
Patricia S Stanton Qprt
Bought by
Rosen Elizabeth and Jones Joanna

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Genderon Megan C $792,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2018 05/23/18 Sold $990,000 -12.4% $192 / Sq Ft
04/17/2018 04/17/18 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2017 12/16/17 For Sale $1,130,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,511 $2,001,300 $818,400 $1,182,900
2024 $15,419 $1,835,600 $789,400 $1,046,200
2023 $14,942 $1,768,300 $722,100 $1,046,200
2022 $14,092 $1,648,200 $622,200 $1,026,000
2021 $12,910 $1,297,500 $408,100 $889,400
2020 $11,211 $1,010,000 $277,900 $732,100
2019 $11,262 $1,010,000 $277,900 $732,100
2018 $5,429 $998,900 $277,900 $721,000
2017 $10,065 $919,200 $298,800 $620,400
2016 $10,249 $919,200 $298,800 $620,400
2015 $10,111 $919,200 $298,800 $620,400
2014 $9,835 $919,200 $298,800 $620,400
2013 $9,767 $936,400 $316,000 $620,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1334588

Maine Listings

APN: YORK-000051-000000-000045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.