NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11 Springbrook Dr Hermon, ME 04401

Estimated Value: $381,000 - $418,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2014

Last sale price $189,900 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,429 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • 2.7 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of June 2014

Joe Brasslett built 2000sf split-level entry offers granite, hrdwd,tile & dark birch kitchen cabinets. MSTR suite plus 2 additional good size bedrooms.10x16 PT deck, 2.7 wooded acres,seeded lawn. Quality construction on cul-du-sac in Hermon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Timothy Schuck

Realty of Maine Listed on: 04/17/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra DelMonaco

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 2.7 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Views of Woods
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number Lot 11Springbrook DriveHermon191511

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

2.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.7
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Springbrook Estates
  • Directions: Rte.2 Hermon, top of Miller Hill take Klatt Rd. continue straight on Klatt Rd. to Springbrook Estates on left. Property on left. Look for sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Entry
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Tankless Water Heater, Programmable Thermostat, Insulated Foundation
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 94.95
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2000.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Heated: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Programmable Thermostat: Yes
  • Style:Split Entry: Yes
  • Green Certification:Energy Star Certified: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Joe Brasslett built 2000sf split-level entry offers granite, hrdwd,tile & dark birch kitchen cabinets. MSTR suite plus 2 additional good size bedrooms. 10x16 PT deck, 2.7 wooded acres,seeded lawn. Quality construction on cul-du-sac in Hermon. Furnace 99% efficient.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Rural, Subdivided
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 117612.0
  • Parcel #: Lot 11Springbrook DriveHermon191511
  • Zoning: Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 15
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2014
Sold by
Maine Development Llc
Bought by
Macdonald Dawn E
Current Estimated Value
$397,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Macdonald Dawn E $175,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/27/2014 06/27/14 Sold $189,900 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft
05/23/2014 05/23/14 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2014 04/17/14 For Sale $189,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,736 $315,300 $66,200 $249,100
2024 $3,068 $281,500 $59,000 $222,500
2023 $3,026 $257,500 $54,900 $202,600
2022 $2,472 $207,700 $48,800 $158,900
2021 $2,411 $201,100 $47,300 $153,800
2020 $2,352 $196,200 $46,100 $150,100
2019 $2,227 $185,700 $45,000 $140,700
2018 $2,087 $179,900 $45,000 $134,900
2017 $2,157 $176,800 $36,700 $140,100
2016 $2,044 $170,300 $35,400 $134,900
2015 $1,996 $166,300 $34,000 $132,300
2014 $113 $9,450 $9,450 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1129778

Maine Listings

APN: HERM-000019-000015-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.