NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11 Thurrell Rd South Berwick, ME 03908

Estimated Value: $535,000 - $612,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,006 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2016

Last sale price $234,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 148% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,621 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Marshwood High School Rated 9+
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2016

Country style Cape featuring 3 bedrooms, and 2 full bathrooms, detached 2 car, heated garage with office and storage space up above. If your looking for privacy, here is the house for you. This home sits on a large, 3 acre lot. Many additional features including wood floors, finished room in the basement and master suite with attached bath and walk in closet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Somerset

RE/MAX Realty Group Listed on: 05/13/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn Lagasse

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,591

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R4

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Legal Lot and Block B1 / 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number SBER-013042-B000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,591

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Rt. 4 to Knights Pond Road, turns into Harvey Road, left on Hooper Sands, left on Great Hill, left on Thurrell
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1806.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 116.65
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1806.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 200.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Driveway:Common2: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Heated: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 200.0
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Common, Garage Door Opener, Detached, Heated Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130680.0
  • Parcel #: SBER-013042-B000001
  • Zoning: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4591.0
  • Tax Block: 42
  • Tax Lot: B1
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Jul 21, 2016
Lynn Lagasse
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty
List Price
$255,900
Sold Price
$234,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-8.56%
Current Estimated Value
$579,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$345,754
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
Lynn Lagasse
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty
List Price
$255,900
Sold Price
$234,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-8.56%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Sold $234,000 -8.6% $117 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 For Sale $255,900 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,796 $462,900 $169,600 $293,300
2024 $6,183 $460,700 $165,500 $295,200
2023 $5,647 $404,500 $144,800 $259,700
2022 $5,141 $353,600 $137,900 $215,700
2021 $5,080 $326,900 $125,500 $201,400
2020 $5,198 $297,000 $111,100 $185,900
2019 $5,189 $276,000 $101,000 $175,000
2018 $5,055 $261,900 $101,000 $160,900
2017 $4,887 $257,200 $99,300 $157,900
2016 $4,720 $257,900 $99,300 $158,600
2015 $4,591 $257,900 $99,300 $158,600
2014 $4,565 $257,900 $99,300 $158,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1263854

Maine Listings

APN: SBER-013042-B000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.