11 Union St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $859,000 - $1,038,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,103
Sq Ft
$450/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 11 Union St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $945,389, approximately $449 per square foot. 11 Union St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Horace Mann Elementary School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2013
Sold by
Larosa Mark and Larosa Heather
Bought by
Thompson Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$367,000
Outstanding Balance
$254,323
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$691,066
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2006
Sold by
Capone Victor and Capone Judith
Bought by
Larosa Heather and Larosa Mark
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1988
Sold by
Santos Richard
Bought by
Santos Judith
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Michael | $386,400 | -- | |
| Thompson Michael | $386,400 | -- | |
| Larosa Heather | $305,000 | -- | |
| Larosa Heather | $305,000 | -- | |
| Santos Judith | $26,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Michael | $367,000 | |
| Closed | Santos Judith | $367,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Santos Judith | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Larosa Heather | $244,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68 | $689,500 | $353,100 | $336,400 |
| 2024 | $6,628 | $667,500 | $342,700 | $324,800 |
| 2023 | $6,418 | $615,900 | $311,500 | $304,400 |
| 2022 | $6,395 | $605,000 | $311,500 | $293,500 |
| 2021 | $6,187 | $565,000 | $290,800 | $274,200 |
| 2020 | $5,900 | $533,900 | $259,600 | $274,300 |
| 2019 | $5,324 | $492,500 | $239,900 | $252,600 |
| 2018 | $5,333 | $470,700 | $218,100 | $252,600 |
| 2017 | $5,152 | $436,600 | $207,700 | $228,900 |
| 2016 | $4,441 | $360,200 | $202,500 | $157,700 |
| 2015 | $4,220 | $325,600 | $176,500 | $149,100 |
| 2014 | $4,049 | $304,900 | $155,800 | $149,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map