$616,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

11 Williams St Unit 2 Salem, MA 01970

Salem Common Neighborhood
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,446 Sq Ft
1799 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$426 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • No Units Above
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Medical Services
  • Deck
  • 2-minute walk to Salem Common

About This Home

As of March 2026

Located on a quiet residential street, moments from Salem Common, wonderful shops and restaurants, and Pickering Wharf, this sun-filled condo offers a rare combination of privacy, outdoor space, and convenience. Spanning the top two floors, its flexible floor plan and thoughtful layout is sure to appeal. The kitchen features stone countertops and classic shaker cabinetry, combining clean design with everyday functionality. The primary bedroom on the main level includes an ensuite bath with a tiled shower, creating a private and comfortable retreat. The upper level is spacious 3rd bedroom option nestled in the trees. A standout feature of this pet friendly home is the large back deck, which overlooks the common backyard and provides excellent outdoor living space for dining, hosting, or simply enjoying the neighborhood setting. A dedicated parking space adds everyday ease, all within close proximity to downtown Salem, the commuter rail, and the city’s historic coastal charm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Gelfand

Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston Listed on: 01/20/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,286

Year Built

  • Built in 1799

Lot Details

  • Beach Front
  • No Units Above
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $225 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,446 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space
  • Off-Street Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Satellite Dish

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4765534

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, sewer, insurance
  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,286

Year Built

Built in 1799

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$225 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: 2/3 Family
  • Year Built: 1799
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Washer/Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Basement: Y
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1446
  • Living Area: 1446
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 2
  • MAIN LO: AN6181
  • MAIN SO: AN6181

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fenced Yard, Satellite Dish, Rain Gutters

• Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 225
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Highway Access, T-Station, University
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Owner Association

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Insurance

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4765534
  • Zoning: R
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • OUTDOOR SPACE AVAILABLE: Yes - Private

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6285.63

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 4, 2014
Closed on
Aug 28, 2014
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$338,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$200
-0.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.12%
Original Mortgage
$271,040
Outstanding Balance
$203,255
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$405,868

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2008
Sold by
Engelhardt Max and Engelhardt Shannon
Bought by
Engelhardt Max

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $338,800 --
Quit Claim Deed $338,800 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $271,040 New Conventional
Closed $271,040 New Conventional
Previous Owner $267,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $260,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $616,000 +2.8% $426 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $599,000 +76.8% $414 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Sold $338,800 -0.1% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2014 07/07/14 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2014 07/04/14 For Sale $339,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,432 $567,200 $0 $567,200
2024 $6,275 $540,000 $0 $540,000
2023 $6,114 $488,700 $0 $488,700
2022 $5,935 $447,900 $0 $447,900
2021 $5,840 $423,200 $0 $423,200
2020 $5,916 $409,400 $0 $409,400
2019 $5,620 $372,200 $0 $372,200
2018 $5,220 $339,400 $0 $339,400
2017 $5,118 $322,700 $0 $322,700
2016 $4,844 $309,100 $0 $309,100
2015 $4,946 $301,400 $0 $301,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73469922

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SALE-000035-000000-000166-000802-000802

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.