NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1100 River Rd Lakin, KS 67860

Estimated Value: $325,812 - $490,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,788 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,675 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 63 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Corral
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2025

Looking for a property in the country with a unique combination of an amazing house & shop? This 63 + or -acre property offers just that. Imagine the possibilities! The house has 3 bedrooms 3 full bahts and 2 bonus rooms. Inviting open concept. There us a barn and sheds for livestock and the shop has an office and a partial upstairs with a finished family-room with wet bar. This is a berm house for extra insulation on the North side.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Keller

Home Town Real Estate P.A. License #BR00018057 Listed on: 06/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexander Messenger

Home Town Real Estate P.A. License #SP00237842

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,845

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 63 Acre Lot
  • Barbed Wire
  • Zoning described as AG

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,788 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 191-11-0-00-00-002.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,845

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

63 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Other
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 63.0
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 620-271-9500
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2788.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Living Area: 2788.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), See Remarks, Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, See Remarks
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 63.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 191-11-0-00-00-002.00-0
  • Zoning Description: AG

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5844.97

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1994
Bought by
Hernandez Artemio and Hernandez Lupe
Current Estimated Value
$426,604

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hernandez Artemio -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold -- -- --
07/04/2025 07/04/25 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2025 06/30/25 For Sale $495,000 +48.5% $178 / Sq Ft
11/26/2013 11/26/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/05/2013 09/05/13 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2013 07/29/13 For Sale $333,333 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Kansas High Plains Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $35,151 $734 $34,417
2024 $4,802 $34,540 $734 $33,806
2023 -- $34,050 $734 $33,316
2022 -- $30,567 $641 $29,926
2020 $561 $29,086 $641 $28,445
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Kansas High Plains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 100565

Kansas High Plains Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1911100000002000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.