NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1101 E Bethany Home Rd Unit 1 Phoenix, AZ 85014

Camelback East Village Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $277,370 - $303,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,020 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2025

Last sale price $299,900 $294 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,979 / mo

168 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

THIS MUST BE 'THE PLACE'---prepare to fall in love with this authentic c.1961 mid-century modern enclave of only 30 residences designed by architects Knight & McDaniel in desirable North Central Phx! Spoiler alert: this is not your average condo. This place lives more like a spacious home than a condo---perfectly positioned as a corner unit with its own private walled rear yard and covered front patio. This home has no neighbors above/below, shares only 1 common wall and has direct access to the assigned parking. The last 2 bedroom unit in The Place with its own walled rear yard sold over 4 years ago! Yes-it is a unicorn!!! While gracefully preserved in all the right places, the extensive renovation served to enhance the home's mid-century modern design, infusing it with impressive interiors that perfectly align with the architecture. The enduring contemporary elevation offers remarkable character with clean lines, covered patios with architectural posts, walls of glass and stacked block façade. The original front door, doorbell and modern screen door nod to the unit's architectural pedigree. The impressive interiors are enriched with a blend of modern + contemporary elements and premium materials. The open floorplan offers the dreamiest natural light (you and your plants will love it here!). The living room's floor-to-ceiling window wall, exposed beamed ceilings, block walls and defined, yet flexible space ground the home in classic mid-century design. Exemplifying meticulous attention to detail, both in and out, this home offers a timeless modern aesthetic. The epic window wall overlooks the lush landscaping that the HOA immaculately maintains. Durable, water-resistant wide plank laminate floors flow throughout the home creating a cohesive aesthetic. The formal dining room is open to the living room and kitchen for seamless entertaining. Sputnik chandeliers add a playful glow to the living and dining rooms. Sleek, modern finishes elevate the kitchen into a stylish space to cook, create, and gather. Dark wood shaker-style cabinetry is paired with slab granite counters, tiled backsplash and newer classic white appliances including gas range/oven, built-in microwave, refrigerator and dishwasher. Meals can be enjoyed in the adjacent formal dining room or al fresco in the private, fully-walled rear yard. The split-bedroom layout offers dual primary suites, each with dual closets, beamed ceilings, ceiling fan and updated ensuite baths. Both bathrooms feature tiled showers with product niches (2nd ensuite has a tub/shower), subway tiled walls, timeless vanities with slab granite counters and contemporary finishes + fixtures. Convenient inside laundry with newer Samsung stackable washer/dryer are included in the sale. Additional major upgrades include new upgraded electrical panel (2022), gas tankless water heater (2023), HVAC (2020), new PEX supply plumbing (2015-2018) + new roof coating in 2025. The covered East-facing front patio greets the morning sun Set quietly facing the interior courtyard with Piestewa Peak mountain views, you are just a few steps from the sparkling community pool. The private rear yard features block fencing, pavers underfoot and gated access to parking. Additional features in the community include dedicated cooled storage locker, ample guest parking and immaculate grounds with mature trees and sprawling lawns. Enjoy the best of walkable Phoenix with local shopping, entertainment, recreation and art nearby. Home is walking distance to Federal Pizza, Bird Call, Neighborly, Joyride Tacos, Better Buzz Coffee, Otro, Culinary Dropout, Doughbird, The Yard, Lucis, Dicks Hideaway, Phoenix City Grill and The Womack. You'll love the proximity to the Biltmore Fashion Park/Resort/Golf, Palo Verde golf course and Piestewa Peak. Just 10 minutes to both downtown Phoenix and old town Scottsdale. Ideally located in the highly rated Madison elementary school district. Home has been consistently rented over the last 6 years, making this a perfect investment property. If you have been searching for a distinguished mid-century modern place, this is it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christie Kinchen

Twins & Co. Realty, LLC License #BR518042000 Listed on: 05/20/2025

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Hibbard

Twins & Co. Realty, LLC License #BR531556000

Last Buyer's Agent

Obadele Tshaka

Compass License #SA666434000

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $666

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • East or West Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $371 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Designed by Knight & McDaniel Architects
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2025
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Assigned Parking
  • Unassigned Parking

Location

  • Ground Level
  • Property is near bus stop

Schools

  • Madison #1 Elementary School
  • Madison Meadows Middle School
  • North High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2023
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • No Interior Steps
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-05-139

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, pest control, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Az Assoc Management Association, Phone Number (602) 375-5251
  • Built by Knight & bMcDaniel
  • Place Unit 1 30 Common Elements Subdivision, The Place Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$666

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$371 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 12th St. & BETHANY HOME ROAD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Architect Architect: Knight & McDaniel
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 371.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2020
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2023
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: The Place
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Co List Office Mls Id: tacr01
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-908-8946
  • Subdivision Name: PLACE UNIT 1-30 COMMON ELEMENTS
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 294.02
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1020.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Borders Common Area, East/West Exposure, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, 1 Common Wall, End Unit, Ground Level, Courtyard Facing
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking, Unassigned, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop
  • Association Fee: 371.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: THE PLACE
  • Phone: 602-375-5251
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1500.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 742.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: az assoc management
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison #1 Elementary School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1098.0
  • Parcel #: 162-05-139

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Knight & bMcDaniel

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 666.0
  • Tax Book Number: 162.0
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Map Number: 5.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2025
Closed on
Nov 19, 2025
Sold by
1101 E Bethany Home 1 Llc
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$299,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,100
-7.72%
Views
138
Current Estimated Value
$290,343

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,557
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.26%
Original Mortgage
$264,900
Outstanding Balance
$264,133
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,210

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2023
Sold by
Smart Investments Llc
Bought by
1101 E Bethany Home Unit 1 Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2019
Closed on
Mar 7, 2019
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$160,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.65%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2019
Closed on
Feb 27, 2019
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$160,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2000
Sold by
Krasuski Robert L and Krasuski Sally L
Bought by
Krasuski Robert L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1997
Sold by
Krasuski R L and Krasuski S
Bought by
Krasuski Robert L and Krasuski Sally L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miranda Tessa $299,900 Magnus Title Agency
1101 E Bethany Home Unit 1 Llc -- None Listed On Document
Smart Investments Llc -- None Available
Navon Ofer $160,000 Wfg National Title Insurance
Krasuski Robert L -- --
Krasuski Robert L -- --
Krasuski R L $48,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miranda Tessa $264,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Sold $299,900 0.0% $294 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Price Changed $299,900 -1.7% $294 / Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $305,000 -1.6% $299 / Sq Ft
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Price Changed $310,000 -4.6% $304 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $325,000 +103.1% $319 / Sq Ft
03/07/2019 03/07/19 Sold $160,000 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2019 02/09/19 For Sale $160,000 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Off Market $160,000 -- --
02/08/2019 02/08/19 For Sale $160,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $699 $5,362 -- --
2024 $648 $5,107 -- --
2023 $648 $18,950 $3,790 $15,160
2022 $629 $13,270 $2,650 $10,620
2021 $634 $10,850 $2,170 $8,680
2020 $624 $9,600 $1,920 $7,680
2019 $611 $8,480 $1,690 $6,790
2018 $596 $7,870 $1,570 $6,300
2017 $568 $7,200 $1,440 $5,760
2016 $548 $7,410 $1,480 $5,930
2015 $509 $6,110 $1,220 $4,890

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6868790

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 162-05-139

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.