NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1101 Meadowlawn Ave Lansing, MI 48906

Estimated Value: $121,000 - $137,625

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2023

Last sale price $114,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $834 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2023

Just imagine playing in your park like backyard, hosting bon fires, or creating the perfect hobby space in the oversized 2 car garage! This 3 bedroom has new flooring, updated appliances, first floor laundry, 2 living spaces, and more! Come see all of the opportunity here.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Gerich

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #650644295 Listed on: 12/31/2022

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Co-Listed By

Rooted Real Esta Of Greater Lansing

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Nichols

Keller Williams Realty Lansing License #6501434199

Keller Williams Realty Lansing

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,437

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 10,542 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x132
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,437

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

10,542 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 80X132
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1008.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 336.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 672.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1008.0
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: North
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Michigan
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Den Level: First
  • Office Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1008.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Rooms:Den2: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 672.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Off Street
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Cooling:None8: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 80X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10541.52
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1437.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 26575.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 35200.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 31, 2022
Closed on
Mar 24, 2023
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-5%
Views
125
Current Estimated Value
$129,406

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,406
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$111,935
Outstanding Balance
$108,415
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$20,991

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2018
Sold by
Kallweit Leanne
Bought by
Kallweit Leanne and Kallweit Davie Wayne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Webber Garland B
Bought by
Webber Gary and Webber April

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,062
Interest Rate
6.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melton Nicole $114,000 Ata National Title Group
Kallweit Leanne -- Liberty Title
Webber Leanne $70,000 Liberty Title
Webber Gary $86,750 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melton Nicole $111,935
Previous Owner Kallweit Leanne $56,000
Previous Owner Webber Gary $65,062
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2023 03/24/23 Sold $114,000 +5.6% $113 / Sq Ft
02/09/2023 02/09/23 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Price Changed $108,000 -10.0% $107 / Sq Ft
12/31/2022 12/31/22 For Sale $120,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,712 $49,500 $7,800 $41,700
2024 $11 $46,300 $7,200 $39,100
2023 $675 $40,800 $0 $0
2022 $1,437 $35,200 $6,400 $28,800
2021 $1,395 $31,400 $6,100 $25,300
2020 $1,386 $30,200 $5,800 $24,400
2019 $1,428 $28,800 $5,800 $23,000
2018 $1,203 $26,200 $5,600 $20,600
2017 $1,193 $25,500 $5,500 $20,000
2016 $1,176 $25,700 $5,300 $20,400
2015 $1,203 $24,600 $0 $0
2011 -- $26,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 270551

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 050-110-000-020-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.