NOT LISTED FOR SALE

525 E Sheridan Rd Lansing, MI 48906

Estimated Value: $123,000 - $150,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,132 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2015

Last sale price $26,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 441% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $938 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2015

Spacious 2 bedroom home on a deep lot; updates to the kitchen and bathroom in 2006/2007; slider from the dining area leads to a sizable deck overlooking the expansive backyard; convenient to expressways and basic services. This property was built prior to 1978 & lead-based paint potentially exists.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

D. Michon/Michon Group

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501311699 Listed on: 12/18/2014

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,132 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1132.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: .46
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1132.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1132.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1132.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1132.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 594.0
  • Appliances:None3: Yes

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Gravel2: Yes

• Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: .46
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage 14 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 858.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 27127.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 27700.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2019
Sold by
Qi Kangkang
Bought by
Two Jamos Llc
Current Estimated Value
$140,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$333,530
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
-$192,863

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 18, 2014
Closed on
Jan 23, 2015
List Price
$27,000
Sold Price
$26,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2014
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2014
Sold by
Kish John
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2009
Sold by
Kish John
Bought by
Kish John and Kish John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Chapman Cody B and Chapman Emily J
Bought by
Kish John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,166
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2008
Sold by
Countrywide Document Custody Services
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Two Jamos Llc $50,000 Transnation Title Agency
Qi Kangkang $26,000 None Available
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- None Available
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $28,067 None Available
Kish John -- None Available
Kish John $77,500 Tri County Title Agency Llc
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Countrywide Document Custody Services $72,278 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Two Jamos Llc $380,000
Previous Owner Kish John $79,166
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2015 01/30/15 Sold $26,000 -3.7% $23 / Sq Ft
01/23/2015 01/23/15 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2014 12/18/14 For Sale $27,000 -- $24 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,246 $55,700 $10,200 $45,500
2024 $14 $52,100 $9,400 $42,700
2023 $1,292 $47,200 $0 $0
2022 $2,032 $41,300 $8,300 $33,000
2021 $1,966 $36,800 $7,900 $28,900
2020 $1,972 $35,600 $7,500 $28,100
2019 $1,684 $33,900 $7,500 $26,400
2018 $1,538 $30,900 $6,700 $24,200
2017 $1,519 $29,900 $6,600 $23,300
2016 $1,516 $30,000 $6,500 $23,500
2015 $1,446 $28,800 $0 $0
2011 -- $30,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 65977

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 050-140-000-017-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.