NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1101 Union St Schenectady, NY 12308

7 Beds
5 Baths
3,847 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2022

Last sale price $399,900 $104 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Crown Molding

About This Home

As of July 2022

Well maintained with a newer furnace, heater, and roof. All locks on are on a master Key. The furnace is controlled by the NEST unit in basement. Coin
operated washer and dryer on premises for Tenants.
This spacious corner lot offers off street parking and a 2 car garage. Unlock the door to this amazing investment opportunity today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Lang

Miranda Real Estate Group Inc License #10401353314 Listed on: 04/29/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Serafini

Miranda Real Estate Group Inc License #40SE0980789

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,741

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 3,847 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Steam
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity
  • Legal Lot and Block 58 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 421500 39.75-1-58

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 5 Units

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $290

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,741

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: MultiFamily
  • Property Sub Type: 5+ Units
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Directions: Follow Union St to Park Ave, driveway is on Park Ave.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3847.0
  • Architectural Style: Apartment 4 Plus Unit
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 3568.6
  • General Taxes Description: Actual
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 3172.82
  • School Taxes Description: Actual
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 8.0
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Income And Expenses Miscellaneous Expense: 607.0
  • Rental Income: 4325.0
  • Rental Income Description: Monthly
  • Income: 4325.0
  • Flooring:Laminate: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Levels Three Or More: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Other, Crown Molding
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Living Area: 3847.0
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Attic Features:Hatch: Yes
  • Interior Features:Crown Molding: Yes
  • Unit 1 Owner Furnish Features:Water4: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Water5: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Heat4: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water5: Yes
  • Unit 1 Owner Furnish Features:Heat3: Yes
  • Unit 1 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water4: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Heat5: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water6: Yes
  • Unit 4 Owner Furnish Features:Heat6: Yes
  • Unit 4 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water7: Yes
  • Unit 5 Owner Furnish Features:Heat7: Yes
  • Unit 5 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water8: Yes
  • Unit 1 Owner Furnish Features:Trash2: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Trash3: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Trash4: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Water6: Yes
  • Unit 4 Owner Furnish Features:Trash5: Yes
  • Unit 4 Owner Furnish Features:Water7: Yes
  • Unit 5 Owner Furnish Features:Trash6: Yes
  • Unit 5 Owner Furnish Features:Water8: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other58: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Paved, Detached, Driveway, Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Other Structures:Garage(s): Yes
  • Unit 1 Owner Furnish Features:Parking2: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Parking3: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Parking4: Yes
  • Unit 4 Owner Furnish Features:Parking5: Yes
  • Unit 5 Owner Furnish Features:Parking6: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Radiant, Steam, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Radiant: Yes
  • Heating:Steam: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Parcel Tax HOA:Association YN: No

Fee Information

  • Annual Fuel Expense: 229.0
  • Annual Water Sewer Expense: 69.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Schenectady

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot
  • Parcel #: 421500 39.75-1-58
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity

Multi Family

  • Insurance Expense: 290.0
  • Number Of Units Total: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6741.42
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 58

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Schenectady
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/13/2022 07/13/22 Sold $399,900 +2.8% $104 / Sq Ft
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2022 04/29/22 For Sale $389,000 +163.8% $101 / Sq Ft
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Sold $147,450 -1.6% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2015 12/01/15 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2015 10/16/15 For Sale $149,900 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,761 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2024 $7,761 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2023 $73 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2022 $6,403 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2021 $6,741 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2020 $6,453 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2019 $3,223 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2018 $6,530 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2017 $6,773 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2016 $6,722 $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2015 -- $155,900 $22,600 $133,300
2014 -- $155,900 $22,600 $133,300

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202216570

Global MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.