$925,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
Last list price

1102 1/2 Tillery St Unit 1 Austin, TX 78702

Govalle Neighborhood
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,095 Sq Ft
4,752 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$442 Per Sq Ft

11 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Bathed in morning light, this east-facing new(er) build lives like a true SFR and brings a fresh, effortless feel to East Austin living. At just under 2,100 square feet, the home balances clean architecture with inviting details—modern and cool, but never cold. The open-concept layout features Texas-sized ceilings throughout further embracing the natural light. Three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and a healthy two-car attached garage offer space that feels intentional and easy. The primary suite opens to a private balcony—perfect for coffee at sunrise or winding down under the stars. Inside, thoughtful finishes shine: stained concrete floors on the first level, a sleek electric fireplace, quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, and a built-in wine fridge. A full suite of KitchenAid appliances makes the kitchen as functional as it is beautiful. Step outside to your private, low maintenance, xeriscaped yard perfectly equipped for entertaining, playing, or basking in the sun. Just minutes from downtown, 1/2 mile to Flitch Coffee, 1 mile to HEB, 2 miles to Lady Bird Lake, and 5 miles to ABIA—this is 78702 at its best. Polished. Welcoming. And perfectly placed. *HOA fee is for master liability insurance over small portion of driveway*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scottee Downing

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 840-9840 License #0679579 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Cavner

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0751471

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,958

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 4,752 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Xeriscape Landscape
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in good condition

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Metal Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 2,095 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Association fees include insurance
  • 1102 1/2 Tillery Condominiums Association
  • Buratti & Cherico Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02061340020000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,958

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

4,752 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From Downtown, East on Cesar Chavez, turn South on Tillery, property will be on the left -- the one with the wood privacy fence!!
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Privacy, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation, Thermostat, Windows
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2095
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 840-9840
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 15948.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 191.48
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 434.37
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.98
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 194.64
  • List Price By Living Area: 441.53
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Concrete, No Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Property Condition: Resale, Good
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Laundry Location: In Hall,Laundry Closet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Insurance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 358

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 1102 1/2 Tillery Condominiums

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private, Xeriscape
  • Parcel Number: 02061340020000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1091
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4752.4
  • Subdivision Name: Buratti & Cherico

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 15958
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2570
  • Tax Rate: 2.04000000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$925,000
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$832,000
Outstanding Balance
$832,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,858

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $832,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $925,000 -1.5% $442 / Sq Ft
07/21/2021 07/21/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $939,000 0.0% $448 / Sq Ft
06/13/2021 06/13/21 Off Market -- -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 For Sale $939,000 -- $448 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2021 $15,207 $698,627 $375,000 $323,627
2020 $7,141 $320,711 $250,000 $70,711
2018 $6,598 $298,034 $250,000 $48,034
2017 $6,550 $295,825 $230,000 $65,825
2016 $3,668 $189,489 $230,000 $53,619
2015 $3,356 $172,263 $138,000 $87,582
2014 $3,356 $156,603 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 5928335

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 951305

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.