NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,021,000 - $1,224,165

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,981 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2018

Last sale price $625,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,684 / mo

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.49 Acre Lot
  • Towne Meadows Elementary School Rated A-
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of August 2018

Wow! Incredible hacienda is available for new owners to enjoy! So much here! Almost 4000 sq ft of luxury space, focused on the kitchen area inside, and the pool area outside... Master bedroom is on the lower level, and the other bedrooms are opposite ends of the home. Balcony provides a view of the mountains, and a sunken kitchen awaits swimmers at the pool. Plenty of parking! 3 car garage, room for 6 more cars, plus an RV gate to the back. The kitchen is well laid out, and centers on a huge gas range/oven combo. There is a den / office next to the master bedroom, and a loft upstairs next to the 4th bedroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Harfst

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #SA026831000 Listed on: 04/23/2018

Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Co-Listed By

Michael Baldridge

Realty ONE Group License #SA643300000

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Zaharis

Presidential Realty, LLC License #SA660724000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,046

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 21,360 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $92 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,981 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Solar Screens
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Community Details

  • Association fees include street maintenance
  • Groves@Superst Ranch Association, Phone Number (480) 820-1519
  • Groves At Superstition Ranch Replat Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-05-339-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,046

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$92 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Recker & Baseline
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 91.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Master Model: CUSTOM
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reax09
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-948-9450
  • Subdivision Name: GROVES AT SUPERSTITION RANCH REPLAT
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 157.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Built-in Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 3981.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6.0

• Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 1100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Groves@Superst Ranch
  • Phone: 480-820-1519
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 188.5
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Towne Meadows Elementary School
  • High School: Highland High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Highland Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21360.0
  • Parcel #: 309-05-339-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5046.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2018
Closed on
Aug 21, 2018
Sold by
Stumpfig William and The Valerie Matthew Family Tru
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.85%
Current Estimated Value
$1,140,791

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$515,791
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.13%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$324,312
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$816,479

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2011
Sold by
Matthew Valerie
Bought by
Matthew Valerie and The Valerie Matthew Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2011
Sold by
Matthew Valerie
Bought by
Matthew Valerie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,300
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2003
Sold by
Matthew Robert and Matthew Valerie
Bought by
Matthew Robert and Matthew Valerie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,500
Interest Rate
5.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2002
Sold by
Old Kent Mtg
Bought by
Matthew Robert and Matthew Valerie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1999
Sold by
The Groves At Superstition Ranch Llc
Bought by
Abate Antonino and Abate Stephanie R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wolfley Cameron D $625,000 Chicago Title Agency Inc
Matthew Valerie -- None Available
Matthew Valerie -- Security Title Agency
Matthew Robert -- Fidelity Title
Matthew Robert $355,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Abate Antonino $93,900 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wolfley Cameron D $375,000
Previous Owner Matthew Valerie $203,300
Previous Owner Matthew Robert $221,500
Previous Owner Matthew Robert $220,000
Previous Owner Abate Antonino $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2018 08/30/18 Sold $625,000 -2.3% $157 / Sq Ft
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2018 06/05/18 Price Changed $640,000 -1.5% $161 / Sq Ft
05/29/2018 05/29/18 For Sale $650,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2018 04/23/18 For Sale $650,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,099 $70,073 -- --
2024 $5,896 $66,736 -- --
2023 $5,896 $83,370 $16,670 $66,700
2022 $5,733 $62,600 $12,520 $50,080
2021 $5,917 $62,960 $12,590 $50,370
2020 $5,822 $60,600 $12,120 $48,480
2019 $5,388 $60,470 $12,090 $48,380
2018 $5,227 $57,930 $11,580 $46,350
2017 $5,046 $56,550 $11,310 $45,240
2016 $5,178 $55,630 $11,120 $44,510
2015 $4,687 $54,500 $10,900 $43,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5755814

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-05-339A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.