NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $733,754 - $744,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$821/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2021

Last sale price $610,000 $678 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,626 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

This Cozy 2-bedroom 1 bath home has been tastefully upgraded and designed with modern color schemes and touches. A few of the recent upgrades include new flooring, interior/exterior paint, front yard sprinkler system, central heating/cooling and many more upgrades to enjoy. The property also contains a detached 2 car garage located at the rear of the property; garage is accessed via a well maintained alleyway. This home is located near great schools, local shopping and many choices for dining with Uptown Whittier just a short drive away. This property and the area will not disappoint.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pablo Torres

DLP Realty Sales & Loans License #01275057 Listed on: 04/29/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Stella Machado

Stella Machado Realty License #00830774

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 5,529 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned LCR1YY

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 70
  • Tax Tract Number 15741
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8176029016

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

5,529 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Ad Number: 562-577-9650
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LCR1YY
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8176029016
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 900.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 677.78
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Range Hood, Water Heater
  • Heating Type: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5529.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1269

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5529.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5022.00
  • Tax Lot: 70
  • Tax Tract Number: 15741

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2004
Sold by
Jimenez Jose E and Jimenez Sally
Bought by
Zardenetta Gilbert
Current Estimated Value
$738,939

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Outstanding Balance
$111,423
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$627,516

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1995
Sold by
The Thomas B Bess Living Trust
Bought by
Jimenez Jose E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
8.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1994
Sold by
Bess Thomas B
Bought by
The Thomas B Bess Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1994
Sold by
The Thomas B Bess Living Trust
Bought by
Bess Thomas B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zardenetta Gilbert $320,000 Fatcola
Jimenez Jose E $140,000 Continental Lawyers Title Co

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zardenetta Gilbert $248,000
Previous Owner Jimenez Jose E $133,000
Previous Owner Bess Thomas B $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2021 08/12/21 Sold $610,000 +11.8% $678 / Sq Ft
05/01/2021 05/01/21 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2021 04/29/21 For Sale $545,500 -- $606 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,166 $647,335 $517,869 $129,466
2024 $7,607 $634,643 $507,715 $126,928
2023 $7,465 $622,200 $497,760 $124,440
2022 $7,311 $610,000 $488,000 $122,000
2021 $5,250 $420,308 $316,548 $103,760
2020 $5,208 $416,000 $313,303 $102,697
2019 $5,160 $407,844 $307,160 $100,684
2018 $5,049 $399,848 $301,138 $98,710
2016 $4,856 $384,324 $289,446 $94,878
2015 $4,190 $329,000 $247,000 $82,000
2014 $4,204 $329,000 $247,000 $82,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: DW21089419

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8176-029-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.