NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $234,000 - $257,197

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,281 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2017

Last sale price $125,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 97% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,643 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

PREMIUM LOCATION - lakefront unit with a big porch looking right out to the water! This home that has been impeccably maintained inside & out and is now ready for your immediate move-in. You have lake views from the living room, kitchen & master bedroom. The home also features an open floor plan, new sliding glass doors, newer Trane AC, newer hot water heater & LOTS of storage space. The kitchen features lots of countertop & cabinet space, fridge & microwave! The master bedroom is large enough for a king bed to fit comfortably, has a walk-in closet & features a large shower & double sink area. The community features walking paths, tennis courts, pool, spa, BBQ areas & lots of guest parking. Great location for an owner occupant, family, rental or winter visitor!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Dawson, Realtor

ProSmart Realty License #SA624532000 Listed on: 01/20/2017

ProSmart Realty

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Gordon-Williams

Engel & Voelkers Scottsdale License #BR649611000

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Dawson

NORTH&CO. License #SA624532000

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $969

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $225 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,281 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 122
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-17-399

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, insurance, ground maintenance, water, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • Desert Shores Association, Phone Number (602) 863-3611

Est. Annual Taxes

$969

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$225 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Peoria & 28th Drive
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 225.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reax26
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-963-6000
  • Subdivision Name: Desert Shores
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 97.58
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 225.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1281.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes

• Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: Two Common Walls, Neighbor Above
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 225.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Desert Shores
  • Phone: 602-863-3611
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Desert Shores
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Water, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lakeview Elementary School
  • High School: Moon Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 787.0
  • Parcel #: 149-17-399

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 969.0
  • Tax Book Number: 149.00
  • Tax Lot: 122
  • Tax Map Number: 17.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2019
Sold by
Richardson Mildred and Millie Ortiz Revocable Trust
Bought by
Azds118 Llc
Current Estimated Value
$246,799

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2019
Sold by
Janak Donna
Bought by
The Mille M Ortiz Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2017
Closed on
Jan 25, 2017
List Price
$132,500
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-5.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2013
Closed on
Jun 11, 2014
Sold by
Fahey Reid Meghan Anne and Fahey Heather Anne
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-20.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.58%
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Fahey John Gregory
Bought by
Fahey Reid Meghan Anne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2004
Sold by
Fahey Jeanne C
Bought by
Fahey Jeanne and Fahey Regina

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Azds118 Llc -- None Available
The Mille M Ortiz Living Trust $135,000 American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Janak Donna $125,000 First American Title Ins Co
Ilyin Nellie E $95,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Fahey Reid Meghan Anne -- None Available
Fahey Jeanne -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ilyin Nellie E $76,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/09/2017 03/09/17 Sold $125,000 -5.7% $98 / Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 For Sale $132,500 +39.5% $103 / Sq Ft
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Sold $95,000 -4.9% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2014 04/30/14 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Price Changed $99,900 -4.9% $78 / Sq Ft
01/25/2014 01/25/14 Price Changed $105,000 -3.7% $82 / Sq Ft
12/17/2013 12/17/13 Price Changed $109,000 -5.1% $85 / Sq Ft
11/06/2013 11/06/13 Price Changed $114,900 -3.8% $90 / Sq Ft
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Price Changed $119,500 -0.4% $93 / Sq Ft
10/02/2013 10/02/13 For Sale $120,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,303 $10,254 -- --
2024 $1,231 $9,765 -- --
2023 $1,231 $18,200 $3,640 $14,560
2022 $1,191 $14,310 $2,860 $11,450
2021 $1,207 $13,410 $2,680 $10,730
2020 $1,176 $11,900 $2,380 $9,520
2019 $1,155 $11,310 $2,260 $9,050
2018 $989 $10,280 $2,050 $8,230
2017 $986 $9,530 $1,900 $7,630
2016 $969 $9,060 $1,810 $7,250
2015 $899 $7,120 $1,420 $5,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5551693

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-17-399

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.