$142,500
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

1104 3rd Ave S Clear Lake, IA 50428

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,390 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$103 Per Sq Ft

25% Below List Price

278 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this well-maintained ranch-style home, ideally located within walking distance of downtown. The main living area features a walkout to a charming patio—perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or hosting friends. Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer, looking to downsize, or searching for a great investment opportunity, this home offers comfort, convenience, and potential in a prime location. Call your agent today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amelia Rose

Hall Realty Listed on: 07/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Outside Agent-NCIR Outside Agent-NCIR

Outside Office (Use This Office)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Additional Features

  • Crawl Space
  • Lot Dimensions are 66 x 132
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC29198

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66 x 132
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
Sold by
Abbas Douglas L and Revocab Sara
Bought by
Abbas Sara M and Abbas Douglas L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2023
Sold by
Abbas Douglas L and Abbas Sara M
Bought by
Douglas L Abbas And Sara M Abbas Revocable Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2022
Sold by
Simon Bonnie M
Bought by
Abbas Douglas L and Abbas Sara M

Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $83,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $142,500 -5.0% $103 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $150,000 -3.2% $108 / Sq Ft
11/05/2025 11/05/25 Price Changed $155,000 -6.1% $112 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $165,000 -10.3% $119 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Price Changed $184,000 -2.6% $132 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $189,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,712 $140,790 $41,250 $99,540
2024 $1,712 $125,730 $29,700 $96,030
2023 $1,388 $125,730 $29,700 $96,030
2022 $1,286 $100,910 $23,100 $77,810
2021 $1,228 $95,230 $23,100 $72,130
2020 $1,363 $89,840 $23,100 $66,740
2019 $1,102 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,226 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,148 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,166 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,166 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,240 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,250 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6329381

NoCoast MLS

APN: 06-18-159-01-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.