1105 Chalmers St Durham, NC 27707
Campus Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $340,000 - $460,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,835
Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1105 Chalmers St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $385,667, approximately $100 per square foot. 1105 Chalmers St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Fayetteville Street Elementary School, James E. Shepard Middle School, and Hillside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2011
Sold by
Powell Pamela Martin
Bought by
Hazel Robinson Sheilah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,992
Outstanding Balance
$41,666
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$344,001
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2008
Sold by
Powell Dwayne D
Bought by
Powell Pamela Martin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,669
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Brookins Beatrice J
Bought by
Powell Dwayne D and Powell Pamela Martin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,510
Interest Rate
8.4%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Robinson Sheilah | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Powell Pamela Martin | -- | None Available | |
| Powell Dwayne D | $164,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hazel Robinson Sheilah | $59,992 | |
| Previous Owner | Powell Pamela Martin | $207,669 | |
| Previous Owner | Powell Dwayne D | $147,510 | |
| Closed | Powell Dwayne D | $8,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,573 | $360,426 | $116,325 | $244,101 |
| 2024 | $3,002 | $215,218 | $28,240 | $186,978 |
| 2023 | $2,819 | $215,218 | $28,240 | $186,978 |
| 2022 | $2,755 | $215,218 | $28,240 | $186,978 |
| 2021 | $2,742 | $215,218 | $28,240 | $186,978 |
| 2020 | $2,677 | $215,218 | $28,240 | $186,978 |
| 2019 | $2,677 | $215,218 | $28,240 | $186,978 |
| 2018 | $2,322 | $171,169 | $28,240 | $142,929 |
| 2017 | $2,305 | $171,169 | $28,240 | $142,929 |
| 2016 | $2,227 | $171,169 | $28,240 | $142,929 |
| 2015 | $2,618 | $189,131 | $30,797 | $158,334 |
| 2014 | $2,618 | $189,131 | $30,797 | $158,334 |
Source: Public Records
Map