$249,995
PENDING

1106 Locust Rd Decorah, IA 52101

Estimated payment $1,731/month

Total Views 3,634
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$142 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Carrie Lee Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Built-In Double Oven
  • Tandem Parking

About This Home

Discover this wonderful home on Decorah’s desirable north side, ready for its next chapter! Situated on a nice-sized lot, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and space. Step inside to find hardwood floors and a well-designed main level featuring three bedrooms all conveniently located on the same floor, along with multiple bathrooms for added ease. The home includes appliances, along with a newer washer and dryer. Enjoy peace of mind with some updates already completed, including a newer furnace and a new roof installed in 2021. The lower level offers a spacious family room—perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or creating your ideal hangout space. Impressive 4-car garage/shop, offering ample room for vehicles, hobbies, storage, or a workshop setup. This home is a fantastic opportunity you won’t want to miss!

Listing Agent

Jeanne Gullekson

Kelly Real Estate Inc License #S633829100 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,779

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 18,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x150

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Tandem Parking

Schools

  • Decorah Community Schools Elementary And Middle School
  • Decorah Community Schools High School

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 110927600200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,779

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 110927600200
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 1st Floor, Dryer Hookup-Gas, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Road Frontage Type: Hard Surface Road
  • Road Surface Type: Black Top
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 563-382-8406
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Multiple, Electric, Gas, Family Room, Living Room
  • Reso Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 1764
  • ImprovementRating: Not Updated
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave Built In, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Block, Concrete, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 300
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • BelowGradeArea: 1248

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 or More Stalls, Attached Garage, Heated Garage, Oversized, Tandem, Workshop in Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School: Decorah Community Schools
  • High School: Decorah Community Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Decorah Community Schools

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 120x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18000
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4779

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,588 $283,370 $43,810 $239,560
2024 $4,588 $253,930 $43,810 $210,120
2023 $4,422 $253,930 $43,810 $210,120
2022 $3,812 $221,120 $36,500 $184,620
2021 $3,676 $197,870 $36,500 $161,370
2020 $3,676 $187,340 $36,500 $150,840
2019 $3,576 $187,340 $0 $0
2018 $3,598 $187,340 $0 $0
2017 $3,396 $170,430 $0 $0
2016 $3,340 $170,430 $0 $0
2015 $3,198 $163,540 $0 $0
2014 $3,134 $163,540 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $249,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20261440

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 110927600200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.