$1,010,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,144 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$471 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

8 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Absolutely stunning!! You will love this 3 bedroom (with optional 4th bedroom), 2 bath, single story home. Custom-built in 2004. Ideally situated on an end lot with scenic views, this exceptional El Cajon home offers the perfect blend of quality construction, thoughtful upgrades, and resort-style outdoor living. The beautifully landscaped grounds are designed for both function and fun, featuring a curbed concrete driveway, RV clean-out, auto drip irrigation, and low-maintenance synthetic turf throughout the front, side, and backyard. Enjoy added lifestyle features like a putting green, Iron Horse batting cage system, and a welcoming covered front porch with rock columns, Belgard pavers, and enclosed rail fencing. The backyard is truly a showstopper—built for entertaining and everyday enjoyment. A stunning saltwater pool (2017) by Heritage Pools showcases a continuous Baja shelf, pebble finish, and an impressive rock slide with boulders, steps, and a jump rock. The outdoor space is complete with Belgard paver decking, retaining walls with lighting, a covered patio, and a fully equipped outdoor kitchen with stainless BBQ, refrigerator, sink, and storage. Recent upgrades add incredible value and peace of mind, including a new composite roof, updated windows, French and sliding doors, fresh stucco, and extensive exterior improvements completed in 2023. Additional enhancements include two patio covers, a private courtyard with pavers, custom Tuff Shed, low-voltage lighting, and full vinyl fencing. Inside, the home offers a spacious and well-appointed layout with vaulted ceilings, archways, and durable wood-look porcelain tile throughout the main living areas. The updated kitchen features granite countertops, stainless appliances, ample cabinetry with pull-out storage, and a functional layout for everyday living. Interior upgrades include fresh paint, new recessed lighting, and new carpet (2026). Additional highlights include an indoor laundry room, fireplace, wood-trimmed windows, and French doors that open to a private courtyard retreat. Storage is abundant with attic access in both the garage and primary closet. The 2-car garage includes windows, a sink, storage space, and a side access door. Solar included! This is a rare opportunity to own a turnkey property with premium upgrades, incredible outdoor amenities, and space to truly enjoy the San Diego lifestyle. Come see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Ruiz

Steele Canyon Realty Brokerage Email: lisa@lisaruizteam.com License #01846748 Listed on: 04/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

AmaNada Dean Beach

Team Z Realty License #02050681

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Fence is in good condition
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 2006
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3993504400
  • $136 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3993504400
  • Year Built: 2004
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2144.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 454.76
  • Room Type: Primary Suite

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Good Condition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 6.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Hiking, Mountainous, Foothills

Schools

  • High School: Granite Hills
  • High School2: GGHHS

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16552.80
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3800

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.3800 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 002006
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 136.14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$1,010,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
3.59%
Views
169

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.09%
Original Mortgage
$1,010,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,010,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$132,838

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2012
Sold by
Cropp Mark and Cropp Stacey
Bought by
Geringer Mark and Geringer Stephanie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,113
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,010,000 Innovative Title Company
Grant Deed $390,000 First American Title San Die
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Grant Deed $88,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,010,000 VA
Previous Owner $380,113 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $1,010,000 +3.6% $471 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $975,000 -- $455 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,862 $523,505 $158,579 $364,926
2024 $5,862 $513,241 $155,470 $357,771
2023 $5,965 $503,178 $152,422 $350,756
2022 $5,926 $493,313 $149,434 $343,879
2021 $6,093 $483,641 $146,504 $337,137
2020 $5,802 $478,683 $145,002 $333,681
2019 $5,692 $469,298 $142,159 $327,139
2018 $11,272 $460,097 $139,372 $320,725
2017 $510 $422,077 $136,640 $285,437
2016 $4,934 $413,802 $133,961 $279,841
2015 $4,910 $407,587 $131,949 $275,638
2014 $4,793 $399,604 $129,365 $270,239
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PTP2602451

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 399-350-44

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.