1109 W Washington Blvd Unit 8A Chicago, IL 60607
West Loop NeighborhoodEstimated payment $33,500/month
About This Home
Experience elevated city living in this spectacular, rarely available 2-story penthouse at The Hayden-an ultra-exclusive residence designed by renowned Booth Hansen Architects and developed by Sulo Development. Located in the heart of the vibrant West Loop, this stunning home offers the privacy and feel of a single-family residence with the sophistication of high-end urban design. Spanning two expansive levels, this 4-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom home boasts soaring 10-foot ceilings and a show-stopping 850 sq. ft. wraparound terrace with panoramic skyline views, a fully equipped outdoor kitchen, and 20' retractable NanaWall glass doors-perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features elegant quartzite countertops, Sub-Zero and Wolf appliances, and a large walk-through pantry complete with a wine fridge, built-in coffee station, secondary dishwasher, sink, and generous storage. The open-concept living area centers around a custom honed marble fireplace and tailored built-ins. Additional highlights include a dedicated office with custom millwork, and a versatile bonus room currently outfitted with a golf simulator-ideal as a home gym or media lounge. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite features a serene sitting area, dual custom walk-in closets, and a spa-caliber bath with heated floors, a large steam shower, soaking tub, and dual vanities. Three additional en-suite bedrooms provide comfort and privacy for family or guests. Thoughtfully designed with laundry rooms on both levels. Enjoy an elevated lifestyle with a curated selection of premium building amenities designed for comfort, convenience, and sophistication. A 24-hour door staff providing seamless service and security around the clock, private elevator access to both floors for ultimate privacy, Lutron automated shades creating an effortless ambiance control at your fingertips, additional storage to keep your home clutter-free, dog wash station, bike room, and two deeded garage parking spaces reserved for peace of mind and easy access. Experience five star living here at The Hayden in one of Chicago's most sought-after neighborhoods.
Listing Agent
Jameson Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 272-4030 License #475147565 Listed on: 05/08/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $93,766
Year Built
- Built in 2019
Lot Details
- End Unit
- Additional Parcels
HOA Fees
- $4,887 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Available
- Garage Door Opener
- Parking Included in Price
Home Design
- Entry on the 8th floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Reinforced Caisson Foundation
- Rubber Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 4,835 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 200+ Amp Service
- Lake Michigan Water
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, doorman, scavenger, snow removal
- 28 Units
- Bryan Boudreau Association, Phone Number (312) 335-1950
- High-Rise Community
- Property managed by First Service Residential
- 9-Story Property
Amenities
- Doorman
- Service Elevator
- Lobby
- Package Room
Pet Policy
- Dogs and Cats Allowed
Matterport 3D Tour
Floorplans
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $81,724 | $452,919 | $7,373 | $445,546 |
| 2024 | $81,724 | $452,919 | $7,373 | $445,546 |
| 2023 | $79,666 | $386,012 | $4,043 | $381,969 |
| 2022 | $79,666 | $386,012 | $4,043 | $381,969 |
| 2021 | $77,878 | $386,011 | $4,043 | $381,968 |
| 2020 | $86,380 | $386,470 | $4,043 | $382,427 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $3,900,000 | -4.7% | $807 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/10/2019 10/10/19 | Sold | $4,092,853 | +2.7% | $847 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/20/2018 11/20/18 | For Sale | $3,985,000 | -2.6% | $824 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/30/2018 10/30/18 | Off Market | $4,092,853 | -- | -- | |
| 09/24/2018 09/24/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/21/2018 05/21/18 | For Sale | $3,985,000 | -- | $824 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $4,650,000 | Attorney |
About the Listing Agent
Chairman’s Circle Gold | Top 2% BHHS Network
Luxury Real Estate Advisory | Hinsdale & Chicago’s Western Suburbs
Ranked among the Top 2% of the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices global network, Kimberley Peirce is known for delivering strategic, discreet representation throughout Hinsdale and Chicago’s Western Suburbs luxury market.
A Chairman’s Circle Gold recipient, Kimberley combines disciplined negotiation with elevated, media-driven marketing strategy. Her background in journalism
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12642866
APN: 17-08-444-033-1025
- 21 N May St Unit 503
- 21 N May St Unit 305
- 21 N May St Unit 501
- 1111 W Madison St Unit 3B
- 22 N Morgan St Unit 215
- 1000 W Washington Blvd Unit 411
- 1000 W Washington Blvd Unit 446
- 1000 W Washington Blvd Unit 513
- 1000 W Washington Blvd Unit 145
- 1000 W Washington Blvd Unit 410
- 1000 W Washington Blvd Unit 430
- 1161 W Madison St Unit 4S
- 1155 W Madison St Unit 511
- 1001 W Madison St Unit 710