$1,295,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
6 Beds
5.5 Baths
6,280 Sq Ft
0.69 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$206 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

41 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Updated Luxury Living in the Hickory Flat Area of Canton, Georgia Welcome to this beautifully updated custom home located in the highly sought-after Hickory Flat area of Canton, just minutes from Milton and surrounded by the convenience of shopping, dining, and top-rated schools. Situated in an upscale swim/tennis/clubhouse community, this impressive residence blends timeless architecture with thoughtful modern updates designed for today's lifestyle. Built in 2016 and recently enhanced to check every box on your wish list, the home features a true primary suite on the main level with dual vanities, large custom close, and easy access to your home office or another main floor bedroom. The main level showcases an inviting open-concept floor plan with a stunning two-story great room, elegant formal dining room, and a spacious chef's kitchen complete with a large center island, white cabinetry, granite countertops, marble backsplash, stainless-steel appliances, and a bright breakfast area. A mudroom with laundry and an extra-deep walk-in pantry adds everyday functionality. Upstairs offers exceptional flexibility with three private bedroom suites, each featuring its own walk-in closet, along with a comfortable loft overlooking the great room, and a large media room with 9-foot ceilings and abundant natural light. The fully finished terrace level expands the living space dramatically with a custom bar area, exercise room, bedroom, full bath, secure safe room, and generous storage. This home is ideal for entertaining, hosting guests, or multi-generational living. Outdoor living is equally impressive. Step onto the large deck with covered porch overlooking a private backyard designed for relaxation and entertaining. The backyard features an incredible resort-style pool installed just three years ago, complete with waterfall, soaking deck, and specialty lighting, along with a fire pit, courtyard gathering space, and beautifully landscaped grounds. There is still plenty of yard space available for additional outdoor enjoyment. Additional highlights include an extra-large parking and turnaround drive, side-entry three-car garage with 8-foot doors and epoxy floors and a continuous circulation instant hot water system on a timer for added comfort and efficiency. This exceptional Hickory Flat Canton home offers the perfect blend of luxury, space, and lifestyle amenities-all just minutes from Milton, Alpharetta, and the best of North Fulton and Cherokee County living. A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with high-end upgrades, resort-style outdoor living, and an unbeatable location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Bailey

RE/MAX Town & Country Brokerage Phone: 6785358979 License #406033 Listed on: 03/06/2026

RE/MAX Town & Country

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Waggener

Coldwell Banker Realty License #409186

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,010

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Cleared Lot

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Three Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry in Mud Room
  • Laundry Room

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

Overview

  • $1,200 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, swimming, tennis

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,010

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2016
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick 3 Side, Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Cash
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: .69
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 6280
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Room
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 4280
  • Unfinished Below Grade Sq Ft: 325
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4280
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Other
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Lighting, Other, Water Feature
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Lot Features: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront Features: No Dock Or Boathouse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Other
  • Laundry Features: In Mud Room
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 1200
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 1200
  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Swimming, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: Avery
  • High School: Creekview
  • Middle School: Creekland

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2020
Closed on
Nov 6, 2020
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-8.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$553,500
Outstanding Balance
$489,108
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$578,427

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2013
Closed on
Mar 29, 2013
Sold by
First Citizens Bank Of Geo
Bought by
Howard Mary
Seller's Agent
Mickey Hyams
Keller Williams Realty Community Partners
Buyer's Agent
Robert Howard
NOT A VALID MEMBER
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$42,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
42.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2011
Sold by
Ekam Custom Homes Inc
Bought by
First Citizens Bank Of Georgia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2006
Sold by
Metro North Investments Inc
Bought by
Ekam Custom Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,250
Interest Rate
6.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $615,000 --
Warranty Deed $42,500 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $553,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $71,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $1,295,000 -4.1% $206 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $1,350,000 -3.2% $215 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $1,395,000 +126.8% $222 / Sq Ft
11/06/2020 11/06/20 Sold $615,000 -2.6% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2020 09/19/20 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2020 09/04/20 Price Changed $631,500 -1.6% $143 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Price Changed $641,500 -1.7% $145 / Sq Ft
08/04/2020 08/04/20 Price Changed $652,500 -3.3% $147 / Sq Ft
07/03/2020 07/03/20 For Sale $675,000 +1488.2% $152 / Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Sold $42,500 -15.0% -- View Prior Sale
01/25/2013 01/25/13 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2013 01/16/13 For Sale $50,000 -- --
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,014 $381,320 $72,000 $309,320
2024 $10,267 $395,080 $72,000 $323,080
2023 $9,530 $366,720 $66,800 $299,920
2022 $7,959 $302,800 $50,000 $252,800
2021 $6,884 $242,480 $42,000 $200,480
2020 $3,420 $239,920 $42,000 $197,920
2019 $3,105 $224,160 $42,000 $182,160
2018 $3,243 $224,800 $42,000 $182,800
2017 $763 $105,000 $42,000 $0
2016 $763 $65,500 $26,200 $0
2015 $616 $52,400 $20,960 $0
2014 $617 $52,400 $20,960 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10703448

Georgia MLS

APN: 02N02B-00000-050-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.