NOT LISTED FOR SALE

111 Chestnut Ave Stuart, VA 24171

Estimated Value: $104,000 - $254,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$73/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2022

Last sale price $60,000 $24 Per Sq Ft

Est. 208% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,036 / mo

297 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2022

All information taken from tax site and seller and must be verified by buyer for accuracy. This large home is in a very convenient location in downtown Stuart that is located in a historic neighborhood. Very large rooms and huge front porch. It is within walking distance to shopping, restaurants, and more. Nice yard on a quiet street. Cash only and selling as is and the seller will not do any repairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Spencer

Long and Foster Southern Virginia Brokerage Phone: 2766664663 Listed on: 01/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Litten

Jim Litten Real Estate License #0225110926

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 38,198 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slate Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Stuart
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Attribution Contact: 2766664663
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, As Is, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: No Farm Equipment
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Oil
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 2520

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38197.764

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2022
Closed on
Oct 11, 2022
Sold Price
$60,000
Current Estimated Value
$184,816

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,816
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.10%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marsh Leslie $60,000 Appalachian Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Sold $60,000 -- $24 / Sq Ft
10/25/2022 10/25/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: Martinsville, Henry & Patrick Counties Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $594 $81,400 $15,800 $65,600
2025 $594 $81,400 $15,800 $65,600
2024 $588 $80,500 $15,800 $64,700
2023 $196 $26,900 $15,800 $11,100
2022 $196 $26,900 $15,800 $11,100
2021 $183 $26,900 $15,800 $11,100
2020 $678 $99,700 $15,800 $83,900
2019 $678 $99,700 $15,800 $83,900
2018 $568 $99,700 $15,800 $83,900
2017 -- $99,700 $15,800 $83,900
2016 $568 $99,700 $15,800 $83,900
2015 -- $99,700 $15,800 $83,900
2014 -- $106,400 $15,800 $90,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 137089

APN: 4811090293

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.