$667,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

111 General Hobbs Rd Jefferson, MA 01522

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,080 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$321 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2026

Fantastic 4 BR, 2.5 bath Classic Colonial Revival now for sale!!. Set on a private one-acre lot in Holden’s desirable Jefferson neighborhood, this home offers 2,080 sq. ft. of comfortable, functional living space. An inviting center staircase is flanked by a fireplaced living room on one side and a spacious family room with bamboo hardwoods on the other. The dine-in kitchen features a center island, warm honey-toned oak cabinetry, and ample storage. Sliding doors open to a deck overlooking a well-manicured backyard, perfect for entertaining. A sun-lit dining room adds flexibility for everyday living & gatherings while the kitchen-adjacent mudroom has exterior access & includes laundry, storage, a utility sink, and well-placed half bath. The primary bedroom offers a private bath and walk-in closet. A partially finished basement provides even more room for recreation, home office or gym. Easy home entry via the two-car garage for your added convenience. See list for additional info.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly McGhee

RE/MAX Vision Listed on: 03/16/2026

RE/MAX Vision

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly McGhee

RE/MAX Vision Listed on: 03/16/2026

RE/MAX Vision

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,504

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R-40

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tuck Under Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Whole House Fan
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:90 B:28,1538611
  • Tax Block 28

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,504

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Colonial Revival
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Subdivision Name: High Plain Estates
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Closet - Double, Closet, Walk-In Closet(s), Office, Center Hall, Central Vacuum
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Balcony / Deck, Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Office Level: Basement
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Closet - Double
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2080
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 500
  • Living Area: 2080
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: K95622
  • MAIN SO: K95622
  • Insulation: Full, Blown In, Unknown

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Rain Gutters, Storage

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil, Extra Flue
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public, Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:90 B:28,1538611
  • Zoning: R-40
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43485
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7504
  • Tax Block: 28

Closed on
Dec 7, 2012
Sold by
Foley Kathleen M
Bought by
Foley Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Cartus Relocation Corp
Bought by
Foley Kathleen M and Foley Michael J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$36,500
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2000
Sold by
Consiglio Laurence and Consiglio Janet A
Bought by
Knox Priscilla L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,905
Interest Rate
7.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $365,000 --
Deed $396,450 --
Deed $99,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $292,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $36,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $292,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $142,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $94,905 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $667,000 -1.9% $321 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $679,900 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,504 $541,400 $200,200 $341,200
2024 $7,132 $504,000 $194,400 $309,600
2023 $6,747 $450,100 $168,900 $281,200
2022 $6,333 $382,400 $131,900 $250,500
2021 $6,167 $354,400 $125,700 $228,700
2020 $6,055 $356,200 $119,900 $236,300
2019 $5,942 $340,500 $119,900 $220,600
2018 $5,679 $322,500 $114,200 $208,300
2017 $5,632 $320,200 $114,200 $206,000
2016 $5,235 $303,500 $108,900 $194,600
2015 $5,327 $294,000 $108,900 $185,100
2014 $5,219 $294,000 $108,900 $185,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73486961

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HOLD-000090-000000-000028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.