$1,338,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,018 Sq Ft
1.19 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$267 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

71 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Rare opportunity for an exquisite Spring Hill Estate with timeless architecture and lush gardens! Tucked away at the top of the Pinebrook neighborhood in the heart of Spring Hill, this exceptional property offers rare privacy amid 1.2 acres of amazing, landscaped grounds. Designed by renowned architect Eugene H. Gray, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence showcases over 5,000 square feet of living space surrounded by garden vignettes featuring sculptures, a pergola, fountains, a gazebo, and variety of mature plants and trees. Built in 1978, the home exudes classical elegance with grand proportions and exquisite architectural details sourced from New Orleans, Philadelphia, and France. The gracious living and dining rooms are ideal for entertaining, while the handsome wood-paneled study with deep crown molding and a wood-burning fireplace offers an inviting retreat. A bright, spacious sunroom spans the back of the home, opening onto a flagstone terrace that overlooks the gardens- perfect for gatherings. The chef’s kitchen is beautiful and functional, featuring high-end appliances and abundant custom cabinetry. A charming breakfast room adjoins the kitchen. A first-floor bedroom with ensuite bath provides flexibility for a potential downstairs primary suite. The luxurious primary suite and private office occupy half of the second floor, highlighted by a stunning Alabama white marble bath and two lovely closets. Two additional large bedrooms upstairs with a shared bath offer generous closet space. Additional amenities include a wine cellar, whole-house generator, half bath in garage, large walk-in attic, plantation shutters upstairs, an under-house two-car garage with ample storage, plus a wine cellar with its own cooling system. From its architectural pedigree and refined interiors to its lovely gardens and serene setting, this home embodies the best of Spring Hill living—timeless, elegant, and truly one-of-a-kind. Make your appointment today to see this Spring Hill gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Morrissette

Listed on: 11/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Melanie Susman

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1978

Lot Details

1.19 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Community Features: None
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • LotSizeAcres: 1.1894
  • Lot Size: 87x71x221x138x205x178
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GCMLLBB01
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-342-3200
  • Subdivision Name: Pinebrook
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Federal, Traditional
  • Basement: Driveway Access
  • Building Area Total: 5018
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Flooring: Brick, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble
  • Garaged Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, His and Hers Closets, Permanent Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: None
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Parcel #: 2806233000013
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Oversized Master
  • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
  • BathroomsTotalDecimal: 3.5
  • GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Detached
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
  • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Wood Burning Stove
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Outbuilding, Pergola
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Sink
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public, Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mary B Austin
  • High School: Murphy
  • Middle Or Junior School: CL Scarborough

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 51810.264

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4770

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
List Price
$1,649,000
Sold Price
$1,338,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$311,000
-18.86%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.16%
Original Mortgage
$832,750
Outstanding Balance
$832,750
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$510,692

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,338,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $832,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $1,338,000 -18.9% $267 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 For Sale $1,649,000 0.0% $329 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $1,649,000 -- $329 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,733 $83,560 $22,000 $61,560
2024 $4,733 $84,390 $22,000 $62,390
2023 $4,780 $79,660 $22,000 $57,660
2022 $4,456 $78,720 $22,000 $56,720
2021 $4,471 $79,160 $22,000 $57,160
2020 $4,555 $80,630 $22,000 $58,630
2019 $4,382 $77,600 $0 $0
2018 $4,373 $77,440 $0 $0
2017 $4,373 $77,440 $0 $0
2016 $4,454 $78,860 $0 $0
2013 $4,203 $95,860 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 7647823

Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-06-23-3-000-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.