$1,125,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,928 Sq Ft
9,436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$384 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

249 on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Room in yard for a pool
  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Beacon Cove Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Clubhouse
  • Garden View

About This Home

As of April 2026

Rare opportunity to own one of the largest, most private lots (9,400+ sq ft) in Canterbury Place at Abacoa. This meticulously maintained 4 bed, 3 bath + office/den home sits on a quiet one-way street surrounded by lush greenspace and centrally located in the community near the clubhouse with gym/heated pool and pocket parks. Recent updates include new porcelain floors and plush carpeting, custom millwork, updated kitchen quartz counter tops and backsplash. Stainless appliances, LED lighting, impact windows, tile roof. Two-zone A/C (both replaced in 2020) and water heater (replaced in 2019). Exterior of home painted May 2025. HOA includes landscaping, HD cable & high-speed internet. Zoned for top-rated Jupiter schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Shalkop

Douglas Elliman Jupiter License #3075202 Listed on: 05/27/2025

Douglas Elliman Jupiter

Co-Listed By

Lauren Shalkop

Douglas Elliman Jupiter License #3567933

Last Buyer's Agent

Diana Lynne Reed

The Corcoran Group License #680896

The Corcoran Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,318

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 9,436 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned MXD(ci

HOA Fees

  • $324 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Three-Phase Power
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 30424113230000520

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, cable TV, ground maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,318

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

9,436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$324 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: Use link for directions. https://goo.gl/maps/1R6J4pWfjqXeS1VS7 or: Military to Dakota. on Dakota, right on Ennis. Go over bridge to Edenberry. Make Left and then left on Tullamore. Home on left.
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Architectural Style: French Provincial
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Upper Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 2928.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area, Room For Pool
  • View: Garden, Other
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sprinklers Automatic, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, On Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Tub
  • Security: Security System Owned, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Individual, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 323.64
  • Community Features: Home Owners Association, Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sidewalks
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Number Limit, Pet Restrictions, Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Beacon Cove Intermediate
  • High School: Jupiter
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jupiter

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 30424113230000520
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: MXD(ci

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14318.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$1,275,000
Sold Price
$1,125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-11.76%
Views
161

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
55.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2021
Sold by
Mckinney Tim L and Tim L Mekinney Sr Revocable Tr
Bought by
Baumruk Steven and Gerardi Kellie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$850,000
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2019
Closed on
Oct 31, 2019
Sold by
Ramirez John Scott
Bought by
Mckinney Tim L and Tim L Mckinney Sr Revocable Tr
Seller's Agent
Dave Shalkop
Douglas Elliman Jupiter
Buyer's Agent
Dave Shalkop
Douglas Elliman Jupiter
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-13.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2009
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Ramirez John Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$362,446
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,125,000 South Florida Title Insurers
Warranty Deed $1,050,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $625,000 South Fl Ttl Insurers Of Pal
Warranty Deed $453,058 Commerce Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $850,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $362,446 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $1,125,000 -2.6% $384 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $1,155,000 -9.4% $394 / Sq Ft
10/04/2025 10/04/25 Off Market $1,275,000 -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $1,275,000 0.0% $435 / Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Price Changed $1,275,000 -5.6% $435 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Sale $1,350,000 +116.0% $461 / Sq Ft
10/31/2019 10/31/19 Sold $625,000 -13.8% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2019 08/23/19 For Sale $725,000 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,318 $803,459 -- --
2024 $14,318 $780,815 -- --
2023 $14,093 $758,073 $0 $0
2022 $14,063 $735,993 $0 $0
2021 $12,207 $601,818 $195,000 $406,818
2020 $11,126 $518,686 $135,200 $383,486
2019 $10,545 $481,069 $127,400 $353,669
2018 $10,192 $477,383 $127,031 $350,352
2017 $10,306 $473,008 $118,720 $354,288
2016 $10,586 $476,946 $0 $0
2015 $10,752 $470,089 $0 $0
2014 $10,490 $437,256 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R11092965

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 30-42-41-13-23-000-0520

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.