$525,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

111 Vodys Ct Smithsburg, MD 21783

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,616 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Filtered Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Smithsburg Middle School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • 4-minute walk to Veteran's Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

**MULTIPLE OFFERS IN HAND - SELLER SET OFFER DEADLINE FOR ALL HIGHEST AND BEST OFFERS ARE DUE BY 5:30PM ON SUNDAY 3/1/26 - NOTE THE SELLER MAY ELECT TO ACCEPT AN OFFER PRIOR TO DEADLINE SO PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR OFFERS PRIOR AS I WILL PRESENT ALL OFFERS AS THEY COME IN**
You can stop your home search now! This home has everything you could want and need. It all starts with an inviting front porch welcoming you into the home. The main level has hardwood flooring throughout. The formal living room includes a propane fireplace with mantle (this area could also make for a great home office). The kitchen has been recently updated with new countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large kitchen island with breakfast bar. The family room opens to the kitchen and offers a propane fireplace with stone surround. Just off of the family room enjoy a great screened in porch perfect for relaxing. The dining room also is open and connected to the kitchen and located right off the dining room you is your staycation yard with a heated inground saltwater pool. The upper level offers an owner's suite with cathedral ceilings, a walk-in closet and renovated private bath with soaking tub and walk-in shower. There are 3 additional bedrooms and another renovated full bathroom. The lower level offers a finished basement with rec room, an exercise room, a fifth bedroom and 3rd full bathroom. This is one you will not want to miss....make this YOUR new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Day

(877) 366-2213 mdbrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8773662213 License #593890 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Hodos

(304) 263-7800 martinsburg.wv@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,901

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 11,479 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Smithsburg Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 418
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2207028695

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,901

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2/27/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Replacement, Screens, Double Hung
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Masonry, Cathedral Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Exercise Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath, Screened Porch
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Full, Fully Finished, Improved, Heated, Walkout Stairs
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Hookup
  • Total Sq Ft: 2694
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2616
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 274.01
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1916
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 700
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 78
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 778
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting
  • Pool Features: Filtered, Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Saltwater

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Built In, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SMITHSBURG
  • High School: SMITHSBURG SR.
  • Middle Or Junior School: SMITHSBURG

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Privacy, Rear, Vinyl, Partially
  • Lot Features: Rear Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11479.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Screened, Patio(s)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3901.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2207028695
  • Tax Lot: 418
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WASHINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
10.53%
Views
171

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-66.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1996
Sold by
Rylea Homes Inc
Bought by
Neal John R and Neal Donna K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $525,000 Excalibur Title
Deed $170,115 --
Deed $27,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $525,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Price Changed $525,000 +10.5% $201 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $475,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,642 $318,433 $0 $0
2024 $2,642 $290,000 $65,700 $224,300
2023 $2,567 $281,767 $0 $0
2022 $2,492 $273,533 $0 $0
2021 $2,370 $265,300 $65,700 $199,600
2020 $2,370 $254,600 $0 $0
2019 $2,280 $243,900 $0 $0
2018 $2,180 $233,200 $55,700 $177,500
2017 $2,145 $229,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $225,600 $0 $0
2015 $2,325 $221,800 $0 $0
2014 $2,325 $221,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWA2034164

Bright MLS

APN: 07-028695

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.