111 W Murray Ave Durham, NC 27704
Northgate Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,295/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Brick Veneer
- Club Boulevard Elementary School Rated 9+
- No HOA
- Central Air
About This Home
This charming Northgate Park brick gem offers a timeless aesthetic and a solid foundation for your cosmetic renovation vision, just three blocks from The Museum of Life and Science, Ellerbee Creek Trail, and the neighborhood's beloved namesake park. The oversized kitchen with island is a rarity for the neighborhood, as is the 230sqft unfinished basement offers incredible potential for a workshop, home gym, or additional storage. Situated on a generous .31-acre lot, the property features a sprawling backyard rarely found at this price point--perfect for gardening, entertaining, or outdoor play. A standout feature of this property is its flexible RU-5 zoning, which opens a variety of possibilities for expansion, ADU, or subdivision/re-development.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,554
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Lot Details
- 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Brick Veneer
- Permanent Foundation
- Architectural Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,432 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 119703
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,554 | $358,568 | $196,500 | $162,068 |
| 2024 | $3,408 | $244,289 | $32,775 | $211,514 |
| 2023 | $3,200 | $244,289 | $32,775 | $211,514 |
| 2022 | $3,127 | $244,289 | $32,775 | $211,514 |
| 2021 | $3,112 | $244,289 | $32,775 | $211,514 |
| 2020 | $3,039 | $244,289 | $32,775 | $211,514 |
| 2019 | $3,039 | $244,289 | $32,775 | $211,514 |
| 2018 | $2,156 | $158,962 | $29,497 | $129,465 |
| 2017 | $2,140 | $158,962 | $29,497 | $129,465 |
| 2016 | $2,068 | $158,962 | $29,497 | $129,465 |
| 2015 | $2,550 | $184,179 | $27,950 | $156,229 |
| 2014 | $2,550 | $184,179 | $27,950 | $156,229 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Price Changed | $374,900 | -3.6% | $262 / Sq Ft |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $388,990 | -2.7% | $272 / Sq Ft |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | -- | $279 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $222,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Transcontinental Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $199,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $102,800 | New Conventional |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10152179
APN: 119703
- 110 E Edgewood Dr
- 105 E Murray Ave
- 104 E Murray Ave
- 313 W Murray Ave
- 317 W Murray Ave
- 110 E Maynard Ave
- 2826 Herring Blvd
- 213 Gresham Ave
- 2616 Shenandoah Ave
- 2707 N Roxboro St
- 2705 N Roxboro St
- 209 E Lavender Ave
- 2504 Shenandoah Ave
- 2526 N Roxboro St
- 611 E Lavender Ave
- 513 Hugo St
- 2414 Farthing St
- 617 E Maynard Ave
- 2402 Shenandoah Ave
- 2121 Ruffin St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.