NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $122,000 - $147,444

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,287 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2025

Last sale price $139,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $810 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Cute, clean and move in ready with this 3 bed, 2 bath, 1 1/2 story home in the heart of small town Lesterville, SD. The 4+ stall garage has endless potential to simply use as storage or convert part into a workshop space. With newer shingles, siding, HVAC and this huge lot this property won't last long, make your appointment today, you could have a new home for Christmas!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jolene Green

Century 21 Professional Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 605-464-9634 License #15159 Listed on: 11/20/2024

Century 21 Professional Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Dean Sternhagen

Vision Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $832

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 0.57

Home Design

  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,287 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Additional Features

  • 24,850 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$832

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: 1 1/2 Story
  • Legal Description: Lts 1,2,3 & N1/2 of Lot 4. Block 9, Kappel Addn, City of Lesterville, State of South Dakota
  • Personal Property Included: Stove, refrigerator, corn stove, existing furniture, garage door opener (1)
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 108
  • Region: West of Highway 81 SD
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Electric Provider: NorthWestern Energy
  • Internet T V Phone Provide: Golden West
  • Natural Gas Provider: None
  • Propane Provider: Farmer's Coop
  • Property Purchase Contingency: No
  • Video Recording Device: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Estimated Basement Sq Ft: 126
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Above Grade: 1287
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Main: 718
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Total: 1287
  • Estimated Finished Upper Sq Ft: 569

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.57
  • Parcel No: 40.200.009.030
  • Depth Feet: 142
  • Frontageft: 175
  • Geo Subdivision: SD
  • Lot Size Sf: 24850
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Estimated Taxes: 832
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2024
Closed on
Jan 9, 2025
Sold by
Warembourg Jeffrey Y and Warembourg Sandra L
Bought by
Kopp Chase M
Seller's Agent
Jolene Green
Century 21 Professional Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Dean Sternhagen
Vision Real Estate Services
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$139,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.64%
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$138,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$639
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.35%
Original Mortgage
$134,818
Outstanding Balance
$133,882
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,479

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kopp Chase M $139,000 Yankton Title Company
Kopp Chase M $139,000 Yankton Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kopp Chase M $134,818
Closed Kopp Chase M $134,818
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2025 01/09/25 Sold $139,000 -0.6% $108 / Sq Ft
11/24/2024 11/24/24 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2024 11/20/24 For Sale $139,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Meridian Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $880 $52,700 $1,800 $50,900
2024 $832 $52,700 $1,800 $50,900
2023 $756 $45,600 $1,800 $43,800
2022 $759 $39,800 $1,800 $38,000
2021 $744 $39,800 $1,800 $38,000
2020 $764 $39,800 $0 $0
2019 $718 $39,800 $0 $0
2018 $585 $39,800 $0 $0
2017 $502 $39,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $32,850 $0 $0
2015 -- $32,850 $0 $0
2014 -- $32,850 $0 $0
2013 -- $32,850 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Meridian Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 116530

Meridian Association of REALTORS®

APN: 40.200.009.030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.