1112 E Shawnee Ave Des Moines, IA 50313
Highland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $198,133 - $201,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,295
Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1112 E Shawnee Ave, Des Moines, IA 50313 and is currently estimated at $199,567, approximately $154 per square foot. 1112 E Shawnee Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Madison Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2011
Sold by
Hawthorne Oren F and Hawthorne Mildred M
Bought by
Dweh Willie and Dweh Deborah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,175
Outstanding Balance
$67,780
Interest Rate
4.96%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$131,787
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dweh Willie | $99,500 | Itc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dweh Willie | $97,175 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,006 | $195,700 | $32,800 | $162,900 |
| 2024 | $3,006 | $170,300 | $28,500 | $141,800 |
| 2023 | $3,146 | $170,300 | $28,500 | $141,800 |
| 2022 | $3,120 | $142,400 | $24,900 | $117,500 |
| 2021 | $2,940 | $142,400 | $24,900 | $117,500 |
| 2020 | $3,048 | $126,400 | $22,000 | $104,400 |
| 2019 | $2,902 | $126,400 | $22,000 | $104,400 |
| 2018 | $2,868 | $116,500 | $19,800 | $96,700 |
| 2017 | $2,798 | $116,500 | $19,800 | $96,700 |
| 2016 | $2,722 | $112,000 | $18,700 | $93,300 |
| 2015 | $2,722 | $112,000 | $18,700 | $93,300 |
| 2014 | $2,452 | $104,700 | $17,000 | $87,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map