11138 Apache Rd Montague, CA 96064
Estimated payment $1,632/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Solid Surface Countertops
- Window Unit Cooling System
- Contemporary Architecture
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Original home of 2 bd 1ba with additional sq footage in county records. Garage was converted into an extra bedroom - upstairs - and huge den area. This area has a half bath, sauna, and baseboard heaters. Main house has Monitor heater and electric wall heaters. There is a single car, car port in front of the home and three double car ports behind. There are also a shed and a 40' container fitted out as shops with power. There is a small greenhouse and mulch pile, a fenced garden area, a garden shed, pole barn, and a large covered areas used for wood storage. There are sprinklers for the front lawns and water to the garden area. Kitchen includes most appliances, plus cupboards and storage galore. Range and water heater are propane. Home also has a covered concrete patio at rear with a lovely view of Mt Shasta.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1968
Lot Details
- 2.41 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,943 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Solid Surface Countertops
- Washer and Dryer
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 019-710-620-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,002 | $284,403 | $37,142 | $247,261 |
| 2023 | $3,002 | $273,360 | $35,700 | $237,660 |
| 2022 | $2,890 | $268,000 | $35,000 | $233,000 |
| 2021 | $2,033 | $185,649 | $49,503 | $136,146 |
| 2020 | $1,946 | $183,746 | $48,996 | $134,750 |
| 2019 | $1,912 | $180,144 | $48,036 | $132,108 |
| 2018 | $1,874 | $176,613 | $47,095 | $129,518 |
| 2017 | $1,839 | $173,151 | $46,172 | $126,979 |
| 2016 | $1,797 | $169,757 | $45,267 | $124,490 |
| 2015 | $1,769 | $167,209 | $44,588 | $122,621 |
| 2014 | $1,707 | $163,935 | $43,715 | $120,220 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $258,800 | -3.4% | $133 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/17/2021 08/17/21 | Sold | $268,000 | -3.9% | $138 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/11/2021 04/11/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/25/2021 02/25/21 | Price Changed | $279,000 | -7.0% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/30/2020 12/30/20 | For Sale | $300,000 | -- | $155 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $268,000 | Mt Shasta Title & Escrow Co | |
| Grant Deed | $150,000 | Mt Shasta Title & Escrow Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Mount Shasta Title & Escrow |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $160,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $117,000 | Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-2011
APN: 019-710-620
- 8236 Modoc Rd
- 10410 County Highway A12
- 10410 County Highway A - 12
- 10209 County Highway A12
- 10209 Hwy A-12
- 13117 Hwy A-12
- 11524 Martin Dr
- Blk 67 Lot 3 Martin Dr
- 13117 County Highway A12
- 13409 County Hwy A-12
- Blk 72 Lot 23 Nemeth Dr
- 8815 Solomon Rd
- 7016 SW Leslie Ln
- Blk 1 Lot 10 Big Springs Rd
- 3 Carnes Unit Blk 62 Lot 3
- Blk 62 Lot 3 Carnes
- 0 99xx Big Springs Rd
- 6516 Jade Ave
- Lot 3 Frontier Dr
- 20 acres Frontier Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.