NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,518,213

1 Bed
2 Baths
2,256 Sq Ft
$1,116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Gated Parking
  • 8,555 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Austin High School Rated A-
  • Bamboo Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of January 2019

Partially furnished office space in the hip and trendy East Austin. This property has been remodeled to feature a reception area, main office, kitchenette, private offices, a conference room and 3 private office pods. The 2 conference rooms have Apple TV and LED TV's on the walls. Additionally, there is a private Zen garden the offers 2 additional outdoor meeting spaces and an ideal space for private parties! The back of the property has a fenced and private parking lot.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Krisstina Wise

GoodLife Luxury, Inc. License #0434270 Listed on: 01/02/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Crystal Truehart

Realty One Group Prosper License #0623422

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,555 Acre Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Flat Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,256 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 14 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $10,000
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Negotiable Lease Term
  • $100 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02040516070000

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,555 Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Available Date: 2019-03-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Owner
  • Application Fee: 100
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Lease Months: 24

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: See Remarks
  • Building Area Total: 2256
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Directions: East on Cesar Chavez from I-35 to Waller. Property on NW side of Waller & Cesar Chavez.
  • Disclosures: Owner/Agent
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy
  • Lease Term: Negotiable
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2256
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: Yes
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.00
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 4.39
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.99
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.00
  • List Price By Living Area: 4.43
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: None
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • View: None
  • Flooring: Bamboo
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Spa Features: None
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Laundry Location: None
  • Appliances Maintained: Refrigerator,See Remarks

Beds/Baths

  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 1

• Parking Features: Gated, On Site
  • Total Parking Spaces: 14

• Lot Features: None
  • Parcel Number: 02040516070000
  • Lot Size Acres: 8555
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 372655800

Closed on
Jan 11, 2017
Sold by
G & K Real Estate Llc
Bought by
1114 E Cesar Chaves Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,518,213

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2015
Sold by
Wise Garry and Wise Krisstina
Bought by
G & K Real Estate Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Hovis Matthew and Hovis Michael
Bought by
Wise Garry and Wise Krisstina

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2001
Sold by
Borders A E
Bought by
Hovis Matthew and Hovis Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1997
Sold by
Kuhn Pozez Properties
Bought by
A E Border Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.1%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
1114 E Cesar Chaves Llc -- None Available
G & K Real Estate Llc -- None Available
Wise Garry -- Texas American Title Company
Hovis Matthew -- Heritage Title
A E Border Inc -- Austin Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wise Garry $370,000
Previous Owner Hovis Matthew $127,500
Previous Owner A E Border Inc $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/24/2019 01/24/19 Rented $9,900 -1.0% --
01/23/2019 01/23/19 Under Contract -- -- --
01/02/2019 01/02/19 For Rent $10,000 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $44,410 $2,170,082 $1,496,950 $673,132
2023 $42,858 $2,215,196 $1,496,950 $718,246
2022 $31,174 $1,578,486 $1,069,250 $509,236
2021 $23,760 $1,091,577 $940,940 $150,637
2020 $22,953 $1,070,115 $940,940 $129,175
2018 $23,179 $1,046,925 $898,170 $148,755
2017 $22,943 $1,028,785 $855,400 $173,385
2016 $19,027 $853,153 $727,090 $126,063
2015 $9,545 $585,000 $470,470 $114,530
2014 $9,545 $401,093 $256,620 $144,473
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7725360

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 191730

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.