1117 Peak St Denton, TX 76201
South Denton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $191,290 - $259,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
728
Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1117 Peak St, Denton, TX 76201 and is currently estimated at $215,573, approximately $296 per square foot. 1117 Peak St is a home located in Denton County with nearby schools including Borman Elementary School, Calhoun Middle School, and Denton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2007
Sold by
Speaking Properties Inc
Bought by
Murdock Michael C and Smith Murdock Rebecca L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Piper John R and Piper Shannon
Bought by
Spears Nancy E and King Dan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$58,500
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2002
Sold by
Brown Dale
Bought by
Piper John R and Piper Shannon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,400
Interest Rate
7.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murdock Michael C | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Spears Nancy E | -- | -- | |
| Piper John R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Spears Nancy E | $58,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Piper John R | $50,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,973 | $175,000 | $121,500 | $53,500 |
| 2024 | $2,972 | $154,000 | $74,250 | $79,750 |
| 2023 | $3,399 | $178,000 | $69,901 | $108,099 |
| 2022 | $2,847 | $134,103 | $60,750 | $73,353 |
| 2021 | $2,817 | $126,732 | $60,750 | $65,982 |
| 2020 | $3,035 | $132,773 | $60,750 | $72,023 |
| 2019 | $3,166 | $132,667 | $60,750 | $71,917 |
| 2018 | $2,931 | $121,350 | $60,750 | $60,600 |
| 2017 | $3,021 | $122,205 | $60,750 | $61,455 |
| 2016 | $2,299 | $93,012 | $56,363 | $36,649 |
| 2015 | $1,680 | $67,931 | $33,750 | $34,181 |
| 2013 | -- | $60,958 | $33,750 | $27,208 |
Source: Public Records
Map