$279,900
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

112 5th St SE Montgomery, MN 56069

Estimated payment $1,715/month

Total Views 7,322
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,727 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

This updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers space, comfort, and flexibility on a large lot with room to enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you’ll love the main-floor primary bedroom and thoughtfully refreshed finishes throughout. A large bonus room in the Lower level provides endless possibilities—perfect for a home office, recreation room, or guest space. The inviting front porch adds charming curb appeal, while ample storage throughout the home keeps everything organized. A great blend of character and modern updates, this home is move-in ready and designed for both everyday living and entertaining.

Listing Agent

Kristina Emerson

Dwell Realty Group LLC Listed on: 01/28/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,657

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Drain
  • Basement Window Egress

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Front Porch

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x132
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • E P Richter 2Nd Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 225120030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,657

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1331
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Drain Tiled, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Sump Pump, Tile Shower
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 1727
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 396
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Metal
  • PatioPorchType: Front Porch, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Porch, Sun Room

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Tri-City United
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5073648100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 100x132
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 225120030
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2657
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3127

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,128 $189,700 $46,400 $143,300
2024 $3,018 $189,700 $46,400 $143,300
2023 $2,902 $189,700 $46,400 $143,300
2022 $2,568 $176,800 $46,400 $130,400
2021 $2,472 $143,400 $42,400 $101,000
2020 $2,452 $136,100 $39,400 $96,700
2019 $2,380 $107,800 $31,911 $75,889
2018 $1,808 $98,100 $31,120 $66,980
2017 $1,633 $87,200 $27,794 $59,406
2016 $2,604 $74,900 $23,584 $51,316
2015 $1,578 $75,900 $23,691 $52,209
2014 $1,241 $54,500 $17,735 $36,765
2013 $1,262 $55,600 $17,881 $37,719
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $162 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $289,900 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $111,825 --
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7009588

NorthstarMLS

APN: 22.512.0030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.