112 Dowitcher Way San Rafael, CA 94901
Canal NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $982,000 - $1,158,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,054
Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 112 Dowitcher Way, San Rafael, CA 94901 and is currently estimated at $1,093,322, approximately $532 per square foot. 112 Dowitcher Way is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Bahia Vista Elementary School, James B. Davidson Middle School, and San Rafael High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2023
Sold by
Singapuri Sushama S
Bought by
Sushama S Singapuri Living Trust and Singapuri
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2018
Sold by
Leaf Garrett and Leaf Declaration Of Trust
Bought by
Singapuri Sushama
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2018
Sold by
Baljekar Suhas
Bought by
Singapuri Sushama
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2008
Sold by
Leaf Donald A and Leaf Shari
Bought by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2003
Sold by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Bought by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2002
Sold by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Bought by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,200
Interest Rate
6.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2002
Sold by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Bought by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,200
Interest Rate
6.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2001
Sold by
Leaf Donald A and Leaf Shari M
Bought by
Leaf Donald and Leaf Shari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1999
Sold by
Leaf Donald A and Leaf Shari M
Bought by
Leaf Donald A and Leaf Shari M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Spinnaker Point Dev Inc
Bought by
Leaf Donald A and Leaf Shari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 1995
Sold by
Marin Municipal Water District
Bought by
Spinnaker Point Development Inc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sushama S Singapuri Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Singapuri Sushama | $890,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Singapuri Sushama | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Leaf Donald | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Leaf Donald A | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Leaf Donald | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Leaf Donald | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Leaf Donald | -- | California Land Title | |
| Leaf Donald | -- | California Land Title | |
| Leaf Donald | -- | California Land Title Co | |
| Leaf Donald A | -- | California Land Title Co | |
| Leaf Donald A | -- | -- | |
| Leaf Donald A | $355,000 | California Land Title Co | |
| Spinnaker Point Development Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Singapuri Sushama | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leaf Donald A | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leaf Donald | $218,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leaf Donald | $218,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Leaf Donald A | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leaf Donald A | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,877 | $991,679 | $641,412 | $350,267 |
| 2024 | $13,282 | $972,236 | $628,837 | $343,399 |
| 2023 | $13,061 | $953,176 | $616,509 | $336,667 |
| 2022 | $12,339 | $934,489 | $604,422 | $330,067 |
| 2021 | $12,151 | $916,167 | $592,572 | $323,595 |
| 2020 | $12,098 | $906,780 | $586,500 | $320,280 |
| 2019 | $11,668 | $889,000 | $575,000 | $314,000 |
| 2018 | $7,254 | $508,118 | $186,071 | $322,047 |
| 2017 | $7,001 | $498,156 | $182,423 | $315,733 |
| 2016 | $6,767 | $488,390 | $178,847 | $309,543 |
| 2015 | $6,477 | $481,056 | $176,161 | $304,895 |
| 2014 | $6,205 | $471,634 | $172,711 | $298,923 |
Source: Public Records
Map