$430,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,308 Sq Ft
6,939 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$329 Per Sq Ft

16 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Live where your weekends start the moment you step outside. This NO HOA, 3-bedroom, 2-bath, New Air Conditioner Yr 2024, New Roof Yr 2024, and is steps from Kiwanis Park, a 125-acre Tempe playground with a lake, paddle boating, wave pool, splash pad, batting cages, pickleball, tennis, basketball, fishing, and shaded trails. Inside separate living areas of tiled Living Rm and Family Rm with French Doors to the Cover Paver Patio. pair Kitchen and bath countertops of engineered stone. Shaded one-car covered carport, a large covered patio, desert landscaping, artificial grass, and a backyard RV gate for your gear and weekend toys. Minutes to South Mountain trails. Quick access to I-10, US 60, and Loop 101 speeds commutes to Chandler, Scottsdale, Phoenix, and Sky Harbor. No HOA means freedom Located in the highly desirable City of Tempe, Arizona, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath block construction home offers 1,308 square feet of functional living space on a 6,939 square foot lot with no HOA.
Interior features include tile and laminate flooring throughout, a bright kitchen with man-made stone countertops, and updated bathrooms with matching stone counters and tiled showers. The layout provides comfortable living with efficient use of space, ideal for professionals, families, or buyers seeking a low-maintenance primary residence.
Major updates include a new HVAC system installed in year 2024, New Roof Full update completed in year 2024, and exterior paint refreshed in 2026, providing warranty on the HVAC Parts. Block construction and dual pane windows enhances durability and energy efficiency in the Arizona climate.
The backyard features pavers and a covered patio designed for entertaining, desert landscaping for water-conscious living, also artificial grass for year-round greenery. The property includes a one-car covered carport and generous outdoor space for relaxation or recreation. Separate laundry Room with the Gas Hot Water Heater outside the home.
This Tempe home is strategically positioned near I-10, US 60, and Loop 101, offering convenient commutes to major employment centers in Chandler's tech corridor, Downtown Tempe, Scottsdale, and Phoenix. Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport is just a short drive away, making travel simple.
Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate proximity to Kiwanis Park and South Mountain Park, one of the largest municipal parks in the country, known for hiking, mountain biking, and scenic desert views.
With no HOA restrictions, recent mechanical updates, strong freeway access, and immediate park adjacency, this property presents a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking an active Tempe lifestyle with shorter commutes to many parts of the East Valley in a competitive Arizona real estate market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ana Benavides

eXp Realty License #BR111528000 Listed on: 02/20/2026

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Gregory Victors

eXp Realty License #BR008072000

Last Buyer's Agent

Edgar Correa Garate

A.Z. & Associates License #SA707174000

A.Z. & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,053

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 6,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2024
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,308 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2024
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Schools

  • Aguilar Elementary School
  • FEES College Preparatory Middle School
  • Marcos De Niza High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 115
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-80-119

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,053

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

6,939 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: BASELINE & MILL
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre07
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-897-7821
  • Subdivision Name: UNIVERSITY ROYAL
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 328.74
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1308.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Rear Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aguilar School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6939.0
  • Parcel #: 301-80-119

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Mastercraft

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2053.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 115
  • Tax Map Number: 80.0

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$432,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.46%
Views
125

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.42%
Original Mortgage
$422,211
Outstanding Balance
$422,211
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$11,288

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2015
Closed on
Apr 25, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$159,920
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2008
Sold by
Hubbard Viola
Bought by
Clark Jeff

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,375
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $430,000 Landmark Title
Warranty Deed $199,900 First American Title
Warranty Deed $200,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $422,211 FHA
Previous Owner $159,920 New Conventional
Previous Owner $192,375 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $430,000 -0.5% $329 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $432,000 0.0% $330 / Sq Ft
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Rented $1,495 0.0% --
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Under Contract -- -- --
05/21/2019 05/21/19 Off Market $1,495 -- --
05/20/2019 05/20/19 For Rent $1,495 0.0% --
04/30/2015 04/30/15 Sold $199,900 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/24/2015 03/24/15 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
11/15/2012 11/15/12 Rented $1,095 -8.4% --
11/13/2012 11/13/12 Under Contract -- -- --
09/09/2012 09/09/12 For Rent $1,195 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,053 $17,215 -- --
2024 $1,905 $16,395 -- --
2023 $1,905 $32,220 $6,440 $25,780
2022 $1,827 $24,020 $4,800 $19,220
2021 $1,840 $21,880 $4,370 $17,510
2020 $1,784 $19,170 $3,830 $15,340
2019 $1,521 $17,800 $3,560 $14,240
2018 $1,480 $15,830 $3,160 $12,670
2017 $1,434 $14,130 $2,820 $11,310
2016 $1,427 $12,880 $2,570 $10,310
2015 $1,380 $12,180 $2,430 $9,750

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6985539

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-80-119

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.