NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $488,657 - $768,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,509 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2021

Last sale price $475,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,710 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • North Side Elementary School Rated A-
  • Level Lot
  • 5-minute walk to Quantum Leap Trampoline Sports Arena

About This Home

As of January 2021

A historic gem! Totally renovated historic Victorian style home with detailed consideration of retaining the original authenticity intended. Constructed in the early 1900's, this property is equipped with 2 complete kitchens, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (half could easily be converted into another full bath) in the main residence and a fully functioning studio apartment above the detached 2 car garage in rear with its own entrance, HVAC, kitchen, bath and electrical service. There is over 4000+ sq ft in this home. Conveniently located within 2 min of downtown Johnson City, ETSU, the VA and Medical Center. Whether you are looking for a personal residence, bed & breakfast, office space, spa, restaurant or investment property, this could be the property you are looking for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Reed

Premier Homes & Properties JC License #296229 Listed on: 12/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Johnathan Forester

The Brokers Realty License #317675

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x157x74x157
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned RO1

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,509 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 046k M 025.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: I-26E to Exit 22 (Unaka Ave/Watauga Ave) Right onto Unaka Ave, travel 0.2 miles, turn Left onto N Roan Street then Left onto E Watauga Ave (house is 375 feet on righthand side)
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: No
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 0.27
  • General Property Description Zoning2: RO1
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: North Side
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Liberty Bell
  • General Property Description High School3: Science Hill
  • Property Condition Above Average: Yes
  • Water Public: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 75x157x74x157
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 3509.0
  • TopographyLot Description Level2: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 046k M 025.00
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 4
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • General Property Description Stories2: 2
  • RoofAsphalt: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 3
  • General Property Description Baths - 12: 1

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Above Average
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.27
  • Topography: Level
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Finish Brick4: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RO1
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x157x74x157
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 046k M 025.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2020
Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5%
Current Estimated Value
$652,219

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$177,219
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$365,250
Outstanding Balance
$12,976
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$639,243

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2019
Closed on
Aug 29, 2019
Sold by
Fields Harold E and Fields Sherry
Bought by
Maven Roth Group Llc
Seller's Agent
GARRETT ADDINGTON
CENTURY 21 Legacy
Buyer's Agent
Charla Sherbakoff
Sherbakoff, REALTORS
List Price
$394,900
Sold Price
$378,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-4.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.45%
Original Mortgage
$302,400
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2005
Sold by
Booth Joe Ward
Bought by
Fields Harold E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Ripley Vines Edwin
Bought by
Schumaier Daniel R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2002
Sold by
Hodge Robert L
Bought by
Booth Joe Ward

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1984

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1981

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aviation Realty V Llc $475,000 None Available
Maven Roth Group Llc $378,000 None Available
Fields Harold E $86,000 --
Schumaier Daniel R $55,000 --
Booth Joe Ward $25,500 --
-- $65,000 --
-- $62,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Aviation Realty V Llc $365,250
Previous Owner Maven Roth Group Llc $302,400
Previous Owner -- $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/27/2021 01/27/21 Sold $475,000 -5.0% $135 / Sq Ft
12/12/2020 12/12/20 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2020 12/01/20 For Sale $500,000 +32.3% $142 / Sq Ft
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Sold $378,000 -4.3% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 For Sale $394,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,782 $162,680 $13,120 $149,560
2024 $2,782 $162,680 $13,120 $149,560
2022 $3,141 $146,080 $12,360 $133,720
2021 $2,220 $57,225 $7,725 $49,500
2020 $2,209 $57,225 $7,725 $49,500
2019 $1,185 $57,225 $7,725 $49,500
2018 $2,126 $49,800 $7,725 $42,075
2017 $2,126 $49,800 $7,725 $42,075
2016 $2,116 $49,800 $7,725 $42,075
2015 $1,917 $49,800 $7,725 $42,075
2014 $1,793 $49,800 $7,725 $42,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9916046

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 046K-M-025.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.