NOT LISTED FOR SALE

112 Kiva Dr Palm Desert, CA 92260

Estimated Value: $1,966,000 - $3,309,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,029 Sq Ft
$642/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2020

Last sale price $1,550,000 $385 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,459 / mo

375 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

This custom residence has been remodeled with all new kitchen cabinets, counters, flooring, electronics and furnishing throughout. The residence is in great shape so bring you pickiest clients. Entering the home through glass doors you find the inviting great room and water feature through the rear walls of glass. The great room concepts allows for easy entertaining but is cozy enough to be comfortable for the owners. The outdoor entertainment patio has a built in BBQ and a tranquil water feature with a fire element. The master suite has a view of Eisenhower Mountain and opens to a fire pit on the entertainment patio. Two guest suites and an office complete this custom home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trevor Printz

Bighorn Properties, Inc. License #01450638 Listed on: 01/07/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Trevor Printz

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 0.3

HOA Fees

  • $1,085 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 4,029 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Bar
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Fireplace in Patio
  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 771330055

• Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,085 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Builders Tract Code: Bighorn Golf Club
  • Building Number Of Stories: 3
  • Included In Sale: Furnished per inventory approval
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 395.88
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9700
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Listing I D: 219001625
  • Listing Member Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260-2723
  • Listing Office Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 779-1983
  • Selling Member Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260-2723
  • Selling Office Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 779-1983
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Bighorn Golf Club
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room, Patio
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 4029.00

Exterior Features

  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Construction: Gunite, In Ground, Pebble
  • Pool Description: Gunite, Heated, Private, Waterfall
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated - Gas, Private

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Golf Cart Garage
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00
  • Total Uncovered Assigned Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Zoned
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Yes
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Management
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 1085.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 1085.00

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 771330055
  • Lot Acres: 0.3000
  • Lot Size: 13068.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2019
Closed on
Dec 6, 2019
Sold by
Morley M Earl and M Earl Morley Family Trust
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-2.82%
Current Estimated Value
$2,586,929

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,036,929
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,240,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2016
Sold by
Morley Earl
Bought by
Morley M Earl and M Earl Morley Family Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2013
Closed on
Jan 7, 2014
List Price
$1,649,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.26%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2013
Closed on
Dec 20, 2013
List Price
$1,649,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2000
Sold by
Double D Real Estate Inc
Bought by
Vogley John N and Vogley Delite Ann Biro

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 1999
Sold by
Wilson Mark
Bought by
Double D Real Estate Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilbert Vincent $1,395,000 Lawyers Title Company
Morley M Earl -- None Available
Morley Earl -- Lawyers Title Company
Morley Earl -- Lawyers Title Company
Vogley John N $1,700,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Double D Real Estate Inc $350,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Wilson Mark $175,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gilbert Vincent $1,240,000
Previous Owner Morley Earl $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2020 02/03/20 Sold $1,550,000 -2.8% $385 / Sq Ft
11/06/2019 11/06/19 For Sale $1,595,000 0.0% $396 / Sq Ft
11/06/2019 11/06/19 Price Changed $1,595,000 +2.9% $396 / Sq Ft
02/23/2019 02/23/19 Off Market $1,550,000 -- --
01/07/2019 01/07/19 For Sale $1,850,000 +19.4% $459 / Sq Ft
02/03/2014 02/03/14 Sold $1,550,000 0.0% $385 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/19/2013 12/19/13 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2013 11/04/13 Price Changed $1,550,000 -6.0% $385 / Sq Ft
04/08/2013 04/08/13 For Sale $1,649,000 -- $409 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,774 $1,525,632 $546,820 $978,812
2023 $18,774 $1,466,392 $525,588 $940,804
2022 $18,007 $1,437,640 $515,283 $922,357
2021 $17,638 $1,409,452 $505,180 $904,272
2020 $21,461 $1,737,383 $610,886 $1,126,497
2019 $21,051 $1,703,317 $598,908 $1,104,409
2018 $20,650 $1,669,919 $587,165 $1,082,754
2017 $20,231 $1,637,176 $575,652 $1,061,524
2016 $19,736 $1,605,075 $564,365 $1,040,710
2015 $19,816 $1,580,968 $555,889 $1,025,079
2014 $24,591 $1,971,243 $553,142 $1,418,101
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219001625

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 771-330-055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.