NOT LISTED FOR SALE

112 River St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $23,957 - $158,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,008 Sq Ft
$42/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2023

Last sale price $62,500 $31 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $588 / mo

193 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of May 2023

112 River St., has three units, two of them are one bedroom and one bath, third unit is 2 bedroom and 1 bathroom. The 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom unit is vacant and ready to be rented. All new electrical panels, hot water heaters and furnaces, freshly painted exterior. The two, one bedroom units share a furnace and hot water tank, utilities are included in rent amounts. The 2 bedroom unit has seperate furnace and hot water tank, utilities are paid by tenant.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Rouillier

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome License #10401328720 Listed on: 08/25/2022

Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome

Last Buyer's Agent

Anyssa Harris

Listing by Shamrock Real Estate Inc License #10311209871

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 32x108

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Frame Construction
  • Shake Siding
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes electricity, heat, hot water, trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-242-059-0001-028-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • Operating Expense $2,060
  • Gross Income $15,600

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Black River Blvd to Brook St., right on to River St.
  • Architectural Style: Triplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Shake Siding, Stone, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-242-059-0001-028-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 32X108
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3485.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential Multi Use

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Annual Gross Income: 15600.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 2060.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5245.0
  • Tax Lot: 28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2006
Sold by
Ruane John
Bought by
Brown David
Current Estimated Value
$84,239

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown David $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 Sold $62,500 -3.8% $31 / Sq Ft
03/06/2023 03/06/23 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2023 01/11/23 Price Changed $65,000 +8.3% $32 / Sq Ft
01/11/2023 01/11/23 Price Changed $60,000 -24.1% $30 / Sq Ft
08/25/2022 08/25/22 For Sale $79,000 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $34,000 $3,500 $30,500
2024 $1,666 $34,000 $3,500 $30,500
2023 $1,015 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2022 $1,629 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2021 $1,579 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2020 $1,562 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2019 $359 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2018 $1,475 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2017 $1,441 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2016 $4,473 $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2015 -- $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
2014 -- $36,000 $3,500 $32,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1429971

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 242-059-0001-028-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.