$275,000
PENDING

1120 Shepard Ave Hamden, CT 06514

Estimated payment $2,160/month

Total Views 2,823
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,911 Sq Ft
$144 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Hot Water Circulator
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

Unique opportunity to renovate and create a "Home Sweet Home". Vintage home with peaceful rear yard and large deck rear Quinnipiac University, Sleeping Giant and Farming Canal Trails. Main home offers large LR with "Keeping Rm." style FPL, wide plank floors, and bay window, Kitchen overlooking Sun Rm/Den that can be used for Dining. Main level BR and Bath. Upper level 3 additional bedrooms and half bath (low ceilings). Being offered "as is". Drainage line runs thru property under ground- possible easement being researched. Town says "city water", but house currently has Well Water in use. No knowledge of city water.

Listing Agent

Diane Beckwith Popolizio

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (203) 494-7435 License #REB.0750159 Listed on: 04/20/2026

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,304

Year Built

  • Built in 1886

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Interior Spaces

  • 1,911 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Unfinished Attic
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1143781

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,304

Year Built

Built in 1886

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1911
  • Total Sq Ft: 1911
  • Year Built: 1886
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Please note link about taxes: https://connectmls.smartmls.com/hc/en-us/articles/38524100582683-Hamden-phase-in-starting-
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Encumbrances Restrictions: Easements
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Whitney Ave. or Dixwell to Shepard
  • Financing Used: Cash
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 453-0391
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space, Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room Location: in main level full bathroom

• Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, Upright Tank
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R3
  • Parcel #: 1143781

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 8304

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,739 $206,990 $55,790 $151,200
2024 $8,031 $144,410 $39,060 $105,350
2023 $8,142 $144,410 $39,060 $105,350
2022 $8,012 $144,410 $39,060 $105,350
2021 $7,573 $144,410 $39,060 $105,350
2020 $7,950 $152,950 $68,110 $84,840
2019 $7,473 $152,950 $68,110 $84,840
2018 $7,335 $152,950 $68,110 $84,840
2017 $6,923 $152,950 $68,110 $84,840
2016 $6,938 $152,950 $68,110 $84,840
2015 $6,949 $170,030 $79,660 $90,370
2014 $6,789 $170,030 $79,660 $90,370
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $275,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
02/10/2020 02/10/20 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
10/25/2019 10/25/19 Price Changed $1,700 -10.5% $1 / Sq Ft
09/25/2019 09/25/19 For Rent $1,900 +35.7% --
08/07/2014 08/07/14 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
06/24/2014 06/24/14 Under Contract -- -- --
06/18/2014 06/18/14 For Rent $1,400 0.0% --
12/28/2012 12/28/12 Sold $77,500 -35.4% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2012 10/12/12 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2012 08/23/12 For Sale $119,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $78,000 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $221,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $198,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24168162

SmartMLS

APN: HAMD-002927-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.