NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11206 S Myrtle St Huntley, IL 60142

Estimated Value: $303,962 - $398,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2020

Last sale price $240,000

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,394 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mackeben Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of November 2020

Looking to expand your investment portfolio? Or you can live in one unit and rent the other. Lower unit features 4 bedrooms, 1 bath, 1100 sq. ft. and central air. Upper unit features 1 bedroom, 1 bath and 690 sq. ft. and features newer kitchen cabinets, countertops, backsplash, and ceramic tile floor in the kitchen and bath. Garage door openers on both garage doors. Both water heater replaced within last two years. This is an excellent opportunity, call LA with any questions or to schedule a private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Mobile

Hometown Realty Group License #471019198 Listed on: 09/29/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Sabir Siddique

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475122738

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,412

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 77x135
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Space is Owned

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,412

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Dishwasher,Central Air Conditioner
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Vinyl Siding,Steel Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 77X135
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5412.16
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2021
Sold by
Diamond Holdings Llc
Bought by
Siddique Sabir
Current Estimated Value
$350,991

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Outstanding Balance
$152,103
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,888

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2020
Closed on
Nov 20, 2020
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-11.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Brown Milford E
Bought by
Haas Carlton

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,450
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1999
Sold by
Brown Milford E and Brown June B
Bought by
Neumann Cynthia

Siddique Sabir -- Old Republic Title
Diamond Holdings Llc $240,000 Chicago Title
Haas Carlton $214,900 None Available
Neumann Cynthia -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Siddique Sabir $168,000
Previous Owner Haas Carlton $208,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2020 11/25/20 Sold $240,000 -11.1% --
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 For Sale $269,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,261 $88,164 $7,454 $80,710
2023 $6,131 $79,199 $6,696 $72,503
2022 $5,771 $72,117 $6,097 $66,020
2021 $5,617 $67,919 $5,742 $62,177
2020 $5,533 $66,108 $5,589 $60,519
2019 $5,412 $64,420 $5,446 $58,974
2018 $4,556 $53,525 $17,426 $36,099
2017 $4,483 $50,443 $16,423 $34,020
2016 $4,541 $47,959 $15,614 $32,345
2013 -- $46,841 $14,303 $32,538
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10886451

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-33-203-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.