1121 E 59th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $727,435 - $1,093,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,660
Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1121 E 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $941,109, approximately $353 per square foot. 1121 E 59th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and St. Bernard Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2025
Sold by
Sowerby Katrina W
Bought by
Karlynndia Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1999
Sold by
Buls Sam and Buls Judith
Bought by
Sowerby Katrina W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,500
Interest Rate
8.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karlynndia Llc | -- | -- | |
| Sowerby Katrina W | $295,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sowerby Katrina W | $265,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,163 | $60,000 | $10,500 | $49,500 |
| 2025 | $9,163 | $57,300 | $10,500 | $46,800 |
| 2024 | $9,163 | $60,840 | $10,500 | $50,340 |
| 2023 | $8,784 | $57,900 | $10,500 | $47,400 |
| 2022 | $8,146 | $55,320 | $10,500 | $44,820 |
| 2021 | $8,480 | $42,720 | $10,500 | $32,220 |
| 2019 | $7,953 | $41,760 | $10,500 | $31,260 |
| 2018 | $7,348 | $36,045 | $8,046 | $27,999 |
| 2017 | $6,932 | $34,006 | $9,476 | $24,530 |
| 2016 | $6,713 | $33,580 | $9,994 | $23,586 |
| 2015 | $3,869 | $31,680 | $11,640 | $20,040 |
| 2014 | $3,869 | $31,680 | $11,640 | $20,040 |
Source: Public Records
Map