NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,642,913 - $1,735,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,767 Sq Ft
$962/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2025

Last sale price $1,685,000 $954 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,640 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Welcome to this thoughtfully designed and remodeled home in the beautiful Golden Hills of Redondo Beach, where you get to experience luxurious coastal living in one of California’s most sought after beach cities. Inside and out, this home blends light colors and natural tones complimented by dark accents, showcasing an exquisite modern design with a touch of Spanish character. Experience timeless elegance as you walk upstairs to the living room with its vaulted ceilings and exposed wooden beams, stunning fireplace with beautiful tiles surrounded by a modern concrete look, elegant sconces that light up the room, and balcony that looks out to the LA Mountains. The living room flows seamlessly into the dining area set up with a slick wet bar that matches the kitchen design, but sets itself apart with natural wood-tone cabinetry and a mini fridge. Entertain with ease as you enter the breathtaking open kitchen with a long peninsula topped with White Macaubus Quartzite counters, barstool seating, tasteful backsplash, white shaker cabinets, natural wood shelves, a concrete-like hood, and brand new Samsung stainless steel appliances. The top floor provides a functional open floor-plan convenient for everyday living and perfect for families and entertaining. Additionally, upstairs hosts the large primary bedroom where you get to experience resort like living with a private balcony, tons of closet space, and an ensuite bathroom with dual sinks and alluring tiles in the walk-in shower. Downstairs on the entry level is where you will find two additional bedrooms, a beautiful shared bathroom, the laundry area, direct access to the 2 car garage, and access to the peaceful backyard. Additional upgrades include brand new black dual panel windows and sliders, all new appliances, a new electric panel, vinyl wood-like floors, a new garage door and motor, and new light fixtures, pendants, and fans. This home is designed for those who appreciate a clean, modern design with a touch of natural beauty, making it the perfect sanctuary for you and your family. Whether you like to entertain or prefer peace and privacy, this home fits any persons needs. This home is a true piece of art, waiting for the next owner to care for its beauty. Don't miss the opportunity to own this exceptional property, where every detail has been carefully crafted to provide comfort, style, and relaxation. Welcome home; just in time for the New Year!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jake Sullivan

Strand Hill Properties Brokerage Phone: 3109844608 License #01970185 Listed on: 12/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Friedman

Compass License #02115904

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 2,507 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned RBR-1A

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,767 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 35 / 12
  • Tax Tract Number 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4161021041
  • $964 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

2,507 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RBR-1A
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4161021041
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1767.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Beamed Ceilings, Living Room Balcony, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Wet Bar
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 953.59
  • Room Type: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Raised
  • View: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2507.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0576

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2507.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 12
  • Tax Census Tract: 6207.03
  • Tax Lot: 35
  • Tax Tract Number: 4
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 964.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2024
Closed on
Jan 18, 2025
Sold by
Stanford 1121 Llc
List Price
$1,685,000
Sold Price
$1,685,000
Views
86
Current Estimated Value
$1,700,478

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,478
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.72%
Original Mortgage
$1,285,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,272,821
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$427,657

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2024
Sold by
Tonsich Dyer Suzanne
Bought by
Dyer Aaron S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,097,878
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2024
Sold by
Rogers William R and Rogers Urai P
Bought by
Dyer Aaron S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,097,878
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cervin Jonas A $1,685,000 First American Title Company
Dyer Aaron S -- Homelight Title
Dyer Aaron S $1,220,000 Homelight Title
Rogers William R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cervin Jonas A $1,285,000
Previous Owner Dyer Aaron S $1,097,878
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2025 01/28/25 Sold $1,685,000 0.0% $954 / Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2024 12/12/24 For Sale $1,685,000 -- $954 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,741 $1,220,000 $850,000 $370,000
2024 $6,741 $533,321 $371,437 $161,884
2023 $6,623 $522,864 $364,154 $158,710
2022 $6,492 $512,613 $357,014 $155,599
2021 $6,310 $502,563 $350,014 $152,549
2019 $6,146 $487,659 $339,634 $148,025
2018 $5,962 $478,098 $332,975 $145,123
2016 $5,758 $459,536 $320,047 $139,489
2015 $5,656 $452,634 $315,240 $137,394
2014 $5,575 $443,768 $309,065 $134,703
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PV24248212

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4161-021-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.