$459,900
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $2,717/month

Total Views 6,224
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,792 Sq Ft
$121 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 2.12 Acre Lot
  • Rural View
  • Jackson Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • No HOA

About This Home

Don't miss this opportunity! Spacious ranch home on two acres, designed for both comfort and entertaining. Enjoy summer days with your inground pool and a screened-in entertainment area, perfect for gatherings. Inside, you'll find an open-concept living and dining room, along with three bedrooms on the main level. Just behind the garage, a huge heated bonus room offers endless possibilities. Ideal for a craft space, studio, or party room. The lower level features a large family room with a built-in wet bar (bar stools included!), plus plenty of space for a pool table. An additional room is currently being used as a fourth bedroom. Home Generator Included One-owner home located in the desirable Chesterton/Duneland school district, just 10 minutes from Lake Michigan and only one hour from Chicago; the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Plus NO COVENANTS AND RESTRICTIONS

Listing Agent

Mary Willis

Monty Willis Team PC License #RB14031505 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Mitchell Willis

Monty Willis Team PC License #RB22000807

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,163

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 2.12 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Property Views

  • Rural
  • Neighborhood

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 640704451021000005
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,163

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

2.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Lower Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Rectangular Lot, Private, Landscaped, Front Yard, Few Trees
  • ResoPoolFeatures: In Ground
  • Reso View: Neighborhood, Rural
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1008
  • Co List Office Phone: (219) 464-4377
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1008
  • Subdivision Name: n/a
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2544
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage, Shed(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Bay Window(s), Display Window(s)
  • Financial Info Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Generator, Circuit Breakers
  • AuctionYN: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Country Kitchen, Wet Bar, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
  • Basement: Finished, Sump Pump, Interior Entry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Laminate
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1248
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other, Storage, Rain Gutters, Private Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Chain Link
  • Acres: 2.118
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened, Patio, Other, Enclosed
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved, Kitchen Level, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Additional Parking, Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Duneland School Corporation
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chesterton Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 92260.08
  • Parcel #: 640704451021000005
  • Zoning Description: residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3163

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Chesterton High School
  • Elementary School: Jackson Elementary School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,303 $409,900 $78,000 $331,900
2024 $3,303 $399,100 $69,700 $329,400
2023 $3,120 $356,100 $60,600 $295,500
2022 $2,980 $337,100 $60,600 $276,500
2021 $2,655 $295,900 $60,600 $235,300
2020 $2,555 $279,500 $55,100 $224,400
2019 $2,469 $259,000 $55,100 $203,900
2018 $2,339 $250,000 $55,100 $194,900
2017 $2,254 $249,100 $55,100 $194,000
2016 $2,306 $252,900 $65,800 $187,100
2014 $2,168 $239,800 $61,500 $178,300
2013 -- $227,800 $62,100 $165,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $459,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 836932

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-07-04-451-021.000-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.