1127 Benton St Gary, IN 46403
Aetna NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $99,000 - $141,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
936
Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1127 Benton St, Gary, IN 46403 and is currently estimated at $120,101, approximately $128 per square foot. 1127 Benton St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Banneker Elementary at Marquette, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2021
Sold by
City/Gary Redevelopment Com
Bought by
Intentional Purpose Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2021
Sold by
City Of Gary Redevelopment Commission
Bought by
Intentional Purpose Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Harris Barbara
Bought by
City Of Gary Redevelopment Commision
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2008
Sold by
Gross Jack and Gross Sondra
Bought by
Harris Barbara
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intentional Purpose Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Intentional Purpose Llc | -- | None Available | |
| City Of Gary Redevelopment Commision | -- | None Available | |
| Harris Barbara | -- | None Available | |
| Barbara Harris Of Cook Co Il | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,555 | $63,800 | $8,200 | $55,600 |
| 2024 | $5,070 | $58,900 | $8,200 | $50,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $57,500 | $8,200 | $49,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $443 | $20,500 | $5,000 | $15,500 |
| 2016 | $454 | $21,300 | $5,000 | $16,300 |
| 2014 | $604 | $25,800 | $6,000 | $19,800 |
| 2013 | $564 | $25,100 | $6,100 | $19,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map