$235,000
UNDER CONTRACT

11279 Winding Way Clipper Mills, CA 95930

Estimated payment $1,591/month

Total Views 453
2 Beds
3 Baths
1,383 Sq Ft
$170 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked among the pines in Merry Mountain Village, this Clipper Mills retreat offers the kind of peaceful mountain lifestyle people dream about. Surrounded by the natural beauty of the Plumas National Forest, this 2-bedroom, 3-bath home has been thoughtfully updated and meticulously cared for. Over the past five years, the seller has invested significant time and effort into improvements—creating a property that feels both refreshed and move-in ready. Enjoy mornings on one of three decks, unwind on the porch, or explore the nearby trails just moments from your door. The community offers a pool, picnic areas, and a true sense of quiet escape. Inside, you’ll find fresh paint, a reconditioned fireplace, a new kitchen range, and central electric heating—though the wood stove provides a warm, inviting heart to the home. Practical upgrades like a new carport roof, improved septic access, and extensive tree and brush clearing (in line with CAL FIRE recommendations) add both value and peace of mind. Whether you're looking for a weekend getaway or a full-time retreat, this home delivers comfort, character, and connection to nature.

Listing Agent

Franco Di Lorenzo

eXp Realty of California, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 530-228-8009 License #01200838 Listed on: 04/24/2026

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a highway
  • Wood Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $109 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,383 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Conventional Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 82
  • Assessor Parcel Number 073260002000

Community Details

Overview

  • Merry Mountain Association, Phone Number (530) 894-0404

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

HOA Fees

$109 per month

Parking

1

• Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 073260002000
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1383.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Furnished, Living Room Deck Attached
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 169.92
  • Room Type: Laundry, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Formica Counters
  • Basement: Unfinished

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Koi Pond
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Wood, Porch, Deck
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Hiking Trails, Water, Pool, Barbecue, Picnic Area
  • Association Fee: 328.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Merry Mountain
  • Phone: 530-894-0404
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Hiking, Mountainous, Blm/National Forest, Foothills
  • Association Management: Christine

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Paved, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4500
  • Latitude Manual: 39.53446400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 19602.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 82

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,731 $254,369 $75,769 $178,600
2024 $2,731 $249,383 $74,284 $175,099
2023 $2,686 $244,494 $72,828 $171,666
2022 $2,650 $239,700 $71,400 $168,300
2021 $981 $83,539 $23,203 $60,336
2020 $972 $82,684 $22,966 $59,718
2019 $954 $81,064 $22,516 $58,548
2018 $938 $79,475 $22,075 $57,400
2017 $909 $77,918 $21,643 $56,275
2016 $904 $76,391 $21,219 $55,172
2015 -- $75,245 $20,901 $54,344
2014 -- $73,772 $20,492 $53,280
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $235,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
05/27/2021 05/27/21 Sold $235,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2021 04/02/21 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2021 03/23/21 For Sale $235,000 +226.4% $170 / Sq Ft
04/13/2012 04/13/12 Sold $72,000 0.0% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2012 04/12/12 Sold $72,000 -3.9% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2012 02/22/12 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2012 02/22/12 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2012 01/25/12 For Sale $74,900 -18.5% $54 / Sq Ft
11/02/2011 11/02/11 For Sale $91,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $235,000 Bidwell Title & Escrow Co
Grant Deed $72,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $51,000 Multiple
Trustee Deed $130,597 Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $162,500 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $211,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $70,174 FHA
Previous Owner $130,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SN26089467

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 073-260-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.