NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $387,670 - $433,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Palatine High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Oak Park

About This Home

As of January 2024

This spacious Winston Park raised ranch is freshly painted and ready for its next happy tenant right now. The kitchen has been updated with white cabinets, and includes all stainless steel appliances. The main full bathroom was just completely remodeled last year - it is beautiful! There are hardwood floors throughout most of the main level. Three bedrooms are on the main level along with the full bathroom making it possible to live completely on the main floor. An additional 4th bedroom that could also make a great den/office is on the lower level with the very large family room - both have brand new carpet installed! A brand new washer and dryer have been ordered! The two car attached garage is massive and offers loads of storage space. You'll enjoy a great neighborhood with parks and playgrounds all around. This area is very convenient to shopping and Route 53. Don't forget to check out downtown Palatine restaurants and the train station there too. Available immediately.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Matt Hernacki

MisterHomes Real Estate License #471000354 Listed on: 01/04/2024

MisterHomes Real Estate

Last Renter's Agent

Wendy Katznelson

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475195999

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 8,451

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,750
  • Property Available on 1/4/24
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

8,451 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-01-04
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Detached
  • Rental Price: 2750
  • Security Deposit: 2750
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Detached: Raised Ranch
  • Property Sub-Type: Detached
  • Subdivision Name: Winston Park
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partial, Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Additional Pet Rent, Cats OK, Deposit Required, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Rent Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jane Addams Elementary School
  • High School: Palatine High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Winston Campus-Junior High

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 8453
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2005
Sold by
Steeber Lorraine K
Bought by
Dean Matthew J and Pimentel Rosalba
Current Estimated Value
$413,418

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$283,500
Outstanding Balance
$149,240
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$264,178

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dean Matthew J $315,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dean Matthew J $283,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2024 01/23/24 Rented $2,750 0.0% --
01/04/2024 01/04/24 For Rent $2,750 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,758 $36,000 $8,030 $27,970
2024 $7,758 $26,206 $6,762 $19,444
2023 $8,099 $28,279 $6,762 $21,517
2022 $8,099 $28,279 $6,762 $21,517
2021 $6,771 $20,849 $4,226 $16,623
2020 $5,678 $20,849 $4,226 $16,623
2019 $7,021 $27,910 $4,226 $23,684
2018 $5,877 $22,348 $3,803 $18,545
2017 $5,785 $22,348 $3,803 $18,545
2016 $6,255 $24,558 $3,803 $20,755
2015 $5,621 $20,918 $3,381 $17,537
2014 $5,569 $20,918 $3,381 $17,537
2013 $5,409 $20,918 $3,381 $17,537
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11949565

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-13-108-009-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.