Seller's Agent in 2025
Michelle Bennett
Keller Williams Legacy Group
(319) 533-2993
44 in this area
159 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $245,000 - $308,000
Old world charm in one of the earliest built homes in Solon! Built-ins, tiled shower, soapstone counters, new roof. Just blocks from new restaurants and shopping, situated on a double lot, this one spells convenience! Bedroom with adjoining bath on main level and shared bath in upper level with sink located outside for easy privacy to fit the living arrangements that need that! Both upper bedrooms are super large, additional sitting area/playroom/office area. Property has been operating as an Airbnb so some furniture may stay if desired by buyer.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retikis Elizabeth | $255,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Success Investments Llc | $225,000 | None Available | |
| Barnhouse Ian M | -- | None Available | |
| Barnhouse Ian M | -- | None Available | |
| Hackert Mark S | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Retikis Elizabeth | $50,000 | |
| Open | Retikis Elizabeth | $204,000 | |
| Closed | Retikis Elizabeth | $204,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Success Investments Llc | $22,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2025 04/10/25 | Sold | $255,000 | -5.6% | $166 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2025 03/04/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/06/2025 02/06/25 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -3.6% | $175 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/01/2025 02/01/25 | For Sale | $280,000 | +24.4% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/31/2018 12/31/18 | Sold | $225,000 | -1.7% | $146 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/15/2018 11/15/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/29/2018 09/29/18 | For Sale | $229,000 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,744 | $258,400 | $82,800 | $175,600 |
| 2024 | $36 | $221,000 | $82,800 | $138,200 |
| 2023 | $4,080 | $221,000 | $82,800 | $138,200 |
| 2022 | $4,034 | $213,000 | $71,800 | $141,200 |
| 2021 | $3,882 | $213,000 | $71,800 | $141,200 |
| 2020 | $3,882 | $196,400 | $55,200 | $141,200 |
| 2019 | $3,660 | $196,400 | $55,200 | $141,200 |
| 2018 | $3,590 | $183,000 | $55,200 | $127,800 |
| 2017 | $3,474 | $183,000 | $55,200 | $127,800 |
| 2016 | $2,220 | $172,000 | $55,200 | $116,800 |
| 2015 | $2,220 | $122,200 | $55,200 | $67,000 |
| 2014 | $2,114 | $115,900 | $55,200 | $60,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Michelle Bennett
Keller Williams Legacy Group
(319) 533-2993
44 in this area
159 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Monica Hayes
Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS
(319) 519-0569
5 in this area
653 Total Sales
Source: Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202500840
APN: 0224306002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.