$1,000,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,625 Sq Ft
7,536 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$615 Per Sq Ft

46 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Balcony
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Recessed Lighting

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 1131 Bishop Avenue, a beautifully maintained home set on an oversized 7,526 square foot lot in a sought-after, family-friendly Hayward neighborhood. The inviting curb appeal sets the tone for whats inside; bright, warm, and thoughtfully updated living spaces. Step inside to abundant natural light, tasteful flooring that flows throughout, and recessed lighting that enhances the homes modern feel. The welcoming family room opens seamlessly to the dining area, creating an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen features high-end appliances, custom cabinetry, and a stylish tile backsplash. Down the hall, a spacious living room offers direct access to the backyard through sliding glass doors, blending indoor and outdoor living. The home includes three comfortable bedrooms, highlighted by a primary suite with its own private bathroom. Both bathrooms are updated and impeccably maintained. Completing the home is an attached two-car garage and a huge backyard, larger than most youll find in the area, featuring a patio for gatherings and a grassy lawn with endless possibilities. This is a wonderful opportunity to own a move-in-ready home on an exceptional lot in a desirable Hayward location. Dont wait!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stanley Lo

Green Banker Realty License #00874415 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Vikaas Dixit

Dixit Properties License #01995656

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,625 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Separate Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 454-0040-037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,536 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1625
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area, Formal Dining Room
  • Living Sq Ft: 1625
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Shower and Tub, Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Bath

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Covered Parking, On Street

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air, Forced Air, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 454-0040-037
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7526.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7526.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Hayward Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$998,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.2%
Views
74

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-22.74%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,731
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$704,794

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2017
Sold by
Morales Jorge and Morales Man
Bought by
Hadeed Brandon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2016
Sold by
Morales Jorge and Morales Mary
Bought by
Morales Jorge and Morales Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2002
Sold by
Custodio Epifania M
Bought by
Morales Jorge and Morales Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
6.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $370,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $296,000 No Value Available
Closed $17,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $1,000,000 +0.2% $615 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $998,000 -- $614 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,172 $671,307 $201,392 $469,915
2024 $8,172 $658,144 $197,443 $460,701
2023 $8,050 $645,241 $193,572 $451,669
2022 $7,894 $632,591 $189,777 $442,814
2021 $7,830 $620,190 $186,057 $434,133
2020 $7,743 $613,835 $184,150 $429,685
2019 $7,807 $601,800 $180,540 $421,260
2018 $8,030 $650,000 $195,000 $455,000
2017 $5,783 $461,711 $138,513 $323,198
2016 $5,454 $452,661 $135,798 $316,863
2015 $5,346 $445,864 $133,759 $312,105
2014 $4,945 $425,000 $127,500 $297,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82034077

MLSListings

APN: 454-0040-037-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.