1131 Grand Ave Grand Junction, CO 81501
Downtown Grand Junction NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,120/month
About This Home
Rare opportunity in the heart of Downtown Grand Junction—updated charm, a large shop, and an unbeatable location. Ride your bike to dinner, walk to the park, or enjoy quick access to CMU, Lincoln Park, and Stocker Stadium. Inside, you’ll find an open layout, a spacious updated kitchen, and inviting living spaces filled with natural light. The wrap-around front porch is perfect for relaxing. This 3-bedroom home also offers future potential with an unfinished attic—ideal for a primary suite or loft. The standout feature is the nearly 900 sq ft detached shop with two 10-ft doors and a wood-burning stove—perfect for hobbies, storage, or even a small business. Ample off-street parking adds even more flexibility. Downtown craftsman character with modern updates and versatility—hard to find and easy to love.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,432
Year Built
- Built in 1885
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,050 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 4 Car Detached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2945-144-01-004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,432 | $19,770 | $6,190 | $13,580 |
| 2024 | $1,131 | $16,000 | $4,630 | $11,370 |
| 2023 | $1,131 | $16,000 | $4,630 | $11,370 |
| 2022 | $1,146 | $15,900 | $4,170 | $11,730 |
| 2021 | $1,149 | $16,350 | $4,290 | $12,060 |
| 2020 | $940 | $13,680 | $3,580 | $10,100 |
| 2019 | $889 | $13,680 | $3,580 | $10,100 |
| 2018 | $775 | $10,950 | $3,240 | $7,710 |
| 2017 | $598 | $10,950 | $3,240 | $7,710 |
| 2016 | $598 | $9,540 | $3,380 | $6,160 |
| 2015 | $606 | $9,540 | $3,380 | $6,160 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,090 | $2,790 | $6,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $374,900 | -2.6% | $357 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $384,900 | +98.4% | $367 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/30/2018 04/30/18 | Sold | $194,000 | -5.4% | $185 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/14/2018 03/14/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/09/2018 03/09/18 | For Sale | $205,000 | 0.0% | $195 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2018 02/24/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/20/2018 02/20/18 | For Sale | $205,000 | +12.6% | $195 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2015 06/12/15 | Sold | $182,000 | -1.6% | $173 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/13/2015 05/13/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/06/2015 04/06/15 | For Sale | $184,900 | -- | $176 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $199,000 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $182,000 | Fidelity National Title Insu | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $180,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Personal Reps Deed | $143,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $199,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $172,900 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $138,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $137,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $143,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association
MLS Number: 20261359
APN: 2945-144-01-004
- 1060 Grand Ave
- 304 N 10th St
- 1163 Rood Ave
- 915 Grand Ave
- 909 Ouray Ave
- 835 Ouray Ave
- 1503 Rood Ave Unit A
- 425 N 17th St Unit B-1
- 1043 North Ave Unit 120
- 1803 Grand Ave
- 575-28 1/2 28 1 2 Rd
- 1290 N 13th St
- 1304 N 16th St Unit A
- 2138 Gunnison Ave
- 1318 N 16th St Unit A
- 1603 Elm Ave
- 1346 1/2 Texas Ave
- 1350 Texas Ave
- 1346 Texas Ave Unit 1346 1/2 Texas Avenue
- 1346 Texas Ave Unit 1346 Texas Avenue Unit A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.