1139 Elm Ave Birmingham, AL 35217
Estimated Value: $58,000 - $92,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,127
Sq Ft
$72/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1139 Elm Ave, Birmingham, AL 35217 and is currently estimated at $81,246, approximately $72 per square foot. 1139 Elm Ave is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Tarrant Elementary School, Tarrant Intermediate School, and Tarrant High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
Sold by
Carr Management Grp Llc
Bought by
Sfr 2 Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2019
Sold by
Kc Properties Iii Llc
Bought by
Carr Management Grp Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
Sold by
Crumpton Keith
Bought by
Kc Properties Iii Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2003
Sold by
U S Bank Na
Bought by
Crumpton Keith
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Jones Bruce Melvin
Bought by
Jones Terry Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,500
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sfr 2 Llc | $6,500,000 | -- | |
| Carr Management Grp Llc | $964,900 | -- | |
| Kc Properties Iii Llc | -- | -- | |
| Crumpton Keith | $34,900 | -- | |
| Jones Terry Lynn | $40,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Terry Lynn | $40,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $645 | $11,440 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $645 | $11,440 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $466 | $8,260 | $2,740 | $5,520 |
| 2021 | $509 | $9,020 | $2,740 | $6,280 |
| 2020 | $487 | $8,640 | $2,740 | $5,900 |
| 2019 | $509 | $9,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $485 | $8,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $485 | $8,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $461 | $8,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $461 | $8,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $574 | $9,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $574 | $9,920 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map